Anne Margaret Howland

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Anne Margaret Howland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anne Margaret Howland (Aires)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthplace: Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England
Death: Died in Huntyingdonshire, England
Place of Burial: Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Le Strange Aires and Margaret Aires
Wife of Henry Howland, of Fen Stanton
Mother of Edward Howland; John Howland, "Mayflower" Passenger; Margaret Phillips; Humphrey Howland; Arthur Howland, Sr., of Marshfield and 6 others
Sister of Simon Aires and John LeStrange
Half sister of John Le Strange

Managed by: Mike Stangel
Last Updated:

About Anne Margaret Howland

A last name or parentage has yet to be found for Henry's wife Margaret.

Quoted from The Needham Family:

The wife of Henry Howland, Senior is variously named as Anne or Margaret by various authorities. She is sometimes also misidentified as Alice Ayres, who was actually part of a different Howland family in Ely rather than the correct Howlands, of Fen Stanton. The Ely marriage was in 1600, much too late for the accepted ages of John and his brothers. These errors seem to have arisen when one Leon Clark Hills discovered Howland marriage records in Ely, a discovery reported by Francis Stoddard in "The Truth About the Pilgrims". The Pligrim John Howland Society reexamined the record and concluded that the Ely and Fen Stanton Howland families were separate.

In 1964 the work of Sir Anthony Wagner was reported in The Howland Quarterly vol XXVIII nos. 2 & 3 (Jan-Apr 1964). This article separates the Ely and Fen Stanton Howlands.


John and Anne were married in St. Marys Church, Ely, Cambridge, England

born about 1567 in Essex, England. She died on 30 Jul 1629 in Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire, England .


view all 26

Anne Margaret Howland's Timeline

Huntingdonshire, England
Age 5
February 23, 1592
Age 25
Fenstanton, Cambridgeshire, England

Who is this John Howland and where did you dig them up? Jess

Age 28
Probably Fentstanton, Huntingdonshire, England
Age 32
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England
January 1602
Age 35
Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire (Present Cambridgeshire, England
November 25, 1604
Age 37
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England
November 25, 1604
Age 37
Probably England
Age 37
Fen Stanton, Huntingdonshire, England