Anne Eriksdotter Ottem

Is your surname Ottem?

Research the Ottem family

Anne Eriksdotter Ottem's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Eriksdotter Ottem (Eiesar)

Also Known As: "Anne (Ericksdatter) Erickson", "Anna Erickson Ottem"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Eiesar, Nordberg, Skjåk, Oppland, Norway
Death: March 18, 1932 (85)
Cannon City Township, Rice, MN, United States
Place of Burial: Grove, MN, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Erik Johannesson Eiesar and Rønnaug Børresdotter Eiesar
Wife of Ole Larsen Ottem
Mother of Louis Olsen Ottem; Ludwig Ottem; Ingeman J. Ottem; John Ottem; Olaf Ottem and 7 others
Sister of Embjørg Eriksdotter Eiesar, I; Johannes Eriksson Eiesar Norberg; John Eriksen; Ola Eriksson Eiesar, I; Marit Eriksdotter Eiesar and 3 others

Occupation: Homemaker, Utvandret til Amerika i 1874
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Eriksdotter Ottem

Fra Faribault Journal, Minnesota 24. mars 1932:

"Mrs. Anna Erickson Ottem, 85 years old, died on Friday morning March 18, at the home of her son, Louis Ottem. Funeral services were held on Monday afternoon from the First English Lutheran church with Rev. H.O. Fjeldstad officiating. Burial was made in North Grove cemetery. Anna Erickson was born in Loms Prestegjeld, Norway on October 27, 1846, and there she received her education and grew to womanhood. She was untied in marriage to Ole Ottem in the year 1869. To this union twelve children were born. In 1874 the family came from Norway, settling in Kenyon, Minn., where they made their home for four years. They then moved to Faribault, settling on a farm north of the city. They continued to live here until Mr. Ottem's death twenty-four years ago. Eight children are left to mourn her death: Louis, Joseph, Ingeman and Mary (Mrs. John Miller) all of Faribault, John of Limon, Colo., Richard of Seattle, Wash., Ludwig of Red Wing, Minn., and Mrs Josephine Stone of Spokane, Wash. She also leaves to mourn her loss twenty eight grandchildren and nine great grand children."

view all 17

Anne Eriksdotter Ottem's Timeline

1846
October 27, 1846
Nordberg, Skjåk, Oppland, Norway
1870
July 27, 1870
Age 23
Lom Parish, Oppland Fylke, Norway
1872
April 12, 1872
Age 25
? Lom Parish, Oppland Fylke, Norway
1875
1875
Age 28
1876
December 2, 1876
Age 30
Kenyon, MN area
1887
July 30, 1887
Age 40
Minnesota
1889
December 2, 1889
Age 43
? Minnesota
1932
March 18, 1932
Age 85
Rice, MN, United States
March 21, 1932
Age 85
Grove, MN, United States