Anne Cary Randolph Morris

Is your surname Morris?

Research the Morris family

Anne Cary Randolph Morris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cary Morris (Randolph)

Also Known As: "Nancy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tuckahoe Plantation, St. James Northan Parish, Goochland, Virginia
Death: Died in Bronx, Bronx County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Saint Anne's Episcopal Churchyard Bronx Bronx County New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Mann Randolph, Sr. and Anne Randolph
Wife of Gouverneur Morris, U.S. Senator
Mother of Gouverneur Morris and FNU Morris
Sister of Mary "Polly" Randolph; Thomas Mann Randolph, Jr., Gov. of Virginia; William Randolph; Judith Matthews; Jane Cary Randolph and 7 others
Half sister of Thomas Mann Randolph; Thomas Mann Randolph and Mary Jane Randolph

Managed by: Sarah Heiskell Cohen
Last Updated:

About Anne Cary Randolph Morris

Anne was the wife of Gouverneur Morris, signer of the U.S. Constitution from Pennsylvania. Her brother, Thomas Randolph, married Martha Jefferson, daughter of President Thomas Jefferson.

******************************

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10181780

Anne Cary Randolph Morris

  • Birth: 16 Sep 1774 Goochland County, Virginia
  • Death: May 28, 1837 Bonx, Bronx County, New York
  • Wife of Gouverneur Morris of New York.
  • She was one of the loveliest and most sought after young women in Virginia,
  • but she was accused of incest, infanticide, and miscegenation.
  • She was exciled from Virginia plantation society and eventually turned up in New York.

Ann "Nancy" Cary Randolph Morris, born on Tuckahoe Plantation in Goochland county near Richmond, Virginia and

  • was the eighth child of Ann Cary and Thomas Mann Randolph (Sr.).
  • From childhood Nancy was close to her cousin, Martha Jefferson (Thomas Jefferson's daughter), and
    • the two women corresponded intermittently throughout their lives.
  • Following her mother's death in March 1789 and her father's subsequent remarriage in September 1790,
  • Nancy was invited to move in with her sister, Judith.
    • Judith had wed their cousin, Richard Randolph, and resided at the Randolph plantation known as "Bizarre", near Farmville, Virginia.
    • In April 1793, Judith's husband Richard was accused of "feloniously murdering a child said to be borne of Nancy [Ann] Randolph."
      • (The Virginia Gazette, and General Advertiser, March 29, 1793; Commonwealth v. Richard Randolph, Cumberland County Order Book, April 29, 1793).
    • Defended by Patrick Henry and John Marshall, Richard was acquitted of any crime.
    • Nancy remained at Bizarre after her brother-in-law's death in 1796, but her sister asked her to leave in 1805.
  • Nancy returned to Tuckahoe briefly, stayed with friends in the vicinity, visited for extended periods at Monticello, where her brother, Thomas Mann Randolph (Jr.) and her now-sister-in-law, Martha Jefferson Randolph, lived, and then moved on to Richmond.
  • Nancy found it difficult to stay in Virginia as a she was, by this time, considered a pariah.
    • Having no husband, she existed on limited means, however, so she decided to travel north to Rhode Island and then to Connecticut in hopes of improving her circumstances.
    • Finally, in 1809, she agreed to work as housekeeper for Gouverneur Morris, whom she had met in Virginia in 1788.
    • He was a wealthy, life-long bachelor of 57 years, and 22 years her senior, but, after she moved in his mansion in April, he wooed her, and
    • they were married by December of that year (1809);
    • their son Gouverneur Morris, Jr. was born in 1813, thus dashing the hopes of Morris's nephews for a substantial inheritance.
  • Gouverneur Morris died in 1816 and Nancy remained at Morrisania, the Morris estate in the Bronx, looking after the welfare of their son, until her own death in 1837.
  • Family links:
    • Parents:
      • Thomas Mann Randolph (1741 - 1793)
      • Anne Cary Randolph (1745 - 1789)
    • Spouse: Gouverneur Morris (1752 - 1816)
    • Children: Gouverneur Morris (1813 - 1883)*
    • Siblings: (**Half-sibling)
      • Anne Cary Randolph Morris (____ - 1837)
      • Mary Randolph (1762 - 1828)*
      • Thomas Mann Randolph (1768 - 1828)*
      • Harriet Randolph Hackley (1783 - 1869)*
      • Virginia Randolph Cary (1786 - 1852)*
      • Thomas Mann Randolph (1792 - 1848)**
  • Burial: Saint Anne's Episcopal Churchyard in Bronx, Bronx County, New York, USA
 

Created by: Laurie, Record added: Dec 27, 2004, Find A Grave Memorial# 10181780

******************************

http://www.womenhistoryblog.com/2011/04/ann-cary-randolph-morris.html

This site has extensive info about the legal problems she & her brother-in-law had in Virginia… including legal issues that cropped up after the birth of her son in 1813.

  • “On Christmas day in 1809 Gouverneur Morris shocked the family members he had invited to Christmas dinner by having a clergyman present and marrying Nancy on the spot.
    • At 57 years of age, he was more than twenty years her senior.
    • It was a happy marriage and
    • their son Gouveneur Morris Jr. was born in 1813.”
******************************
view all

Anne Cary Randolph Morris's Timeline

1774
September 16, 1774
St. James Northan Parish, Goochland, Virginia
1813
1813
Age 38
New York?, New York, United States
1837
May 28, 1837
Age 62
Bronx, Bronx County, New York, United States
May 28, 1837
Age 62
Saint Anne's Episcopal Churchyard Bronx Bronx County New York, USA
????