Is your surname Atkinson?

Research the Atkinson family

Anne Atkinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Atkinson (Bachilder)

Also Known As: "Sanborn", "Ann Batchelder", "Ann Batchilier", "Ann Sanborn", "Anne"
Birthplace: Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Strood, Kent, England
Place of Burial: ?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Stephen Batchelder, of Hampton and Ann Batchelder
Wife of Richard Samborne; Joel Sanborne; William SANBORN; John Sanborn and Henry Atkinson
Mother of John Sanborne; William Sanborne; Stephen Sanborne; Lt. John Sanborn; William Sanborn and 1 other
Sister of Theodate Hussey; Nathaniel Batchelder; Deborah Wing; Stephen Bachiler "the younger" and Rev. Samuel Bachiler
Half sister of William Batcheler, of Charlestown

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Atkinson

History of Rockingham County, NH -- Hampton By Charles A. Hazlett -- 1915 Chapter XXXIV HAMPTON Lieut. John Sanborn, with his brothers Stephen and William, came to Hampton in 1640. His mother was a daughter of the Rev. Stephen Bachiler. Lieut. Sanborn was an active, influential citizen, and was chosen to various positions of trust and responsibility. He was one of the most strenuous opponents of the Masonian claim and of Cranfield's administration. He was a signer to Weare's petition to the king in 1683.

Ann Bachiler was born about 1601.

  • daughter of Rev. Stephen Batchelder of Hampton by his 1st wife.

She married first Unknown Sanborn by about 1620. She married second Henry Atkinson on 20 Jan 1631/2 in Strood, Kent.

Did NOT emmigrate

Living in the Strand, London in 1630/31, she received license to travel in Flushing.


  1. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. Vol. 1-3. Boston, 1995, entry for Stephen Bachiler.
  2. Bell, Raymond Martin, The Ancestry of Richard Milhous Nixon, Washington, PA, unknown, 1986.
  3. Sanborn, Nathan, "The Sanborn Family," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 10, 1856, 271-
  4. Sanborn, Victor Channing, "The First Sanbornes of Hampton, NH," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 51, 1897, 57-64


view all 31

Anne Atkinson's Timeline

Wherwell, Hampshire, England
Ormsby, Norfolk, England
Age 19
Age 19
London, Middlesex, England
November 11, 1622
Age 21
Brimpton, Berkshire, England
Age 31
Strood, Kent, England
March 17, 1924
Age 31
March 17, 1924
Age 31