Is your surname Seaman?

Research the Seaman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Seaman (Hicks)

Also Known As: "Sarah Ann", "Hucks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: before September 18, 1640
Dorking, Surrey, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Dorking, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hicks and Anne Hicks
Wife of John Seaman
Mother of William Seaman; Samuel Seaman; Henry Seaman; Anne Seaman; Caleb Seaman and 1 other

Managed by: Richard McKay Cryan
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Seaman

“Anne Hicks had only one child = Capt John Seaman”

The evidence supporting her as mother of Capt. John Seaman is weak.


From http://karetom.com/Seaman.htm#JohnSeaman1593

John Seaman and Anne Hicks

  • John Seaman 139 10th Great Grandfather
  • Born 1593, Pantfield, Essex, England
  • Died 1684
  • Parents ---, ---
  • Anne Hicks139 Married: June 05, 1613, Pantfield, Essex, England
  • Born 1592, England
  • Died ---
  • Parents ---, ---

Children of John and Anne

  • John Seaman (1611 - 1694) m Martha Moore & Elizabeth Strickland

References:

view all

Anne Seaman's Timeline

1592
March 13, 1592
Essex, England
1616
May 11, 1616
Pantfield, Essex, England
1617
July 13, 1617
of Colchester,England
1619
November 2, 1619
of Malden,England
1621
1621
Malden, Essex, England
1623
1623
1640
September 18, 1640
Age 48
Dorking, Surrey, England
????
Bulmer, Essex, England, United Kingdom
????
Dorking, Surrey, England, United Kingdom