Is your surname Chastain?

Research the Chastain family

Anne Chastain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Chastain (Soblet)

Also Known As: "Susanne Brian Soblet", "Anne Sublette", "Agnes Soblet", "chastain"
Birthplace: Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died in King William, Virginia
Place of Burial: Manakintowne, Goochland, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Soblet and Susanne Soblet
Wife of Dr. Pierre Chastain
Mother of Judith Chastain; Susanna E Robinson; Pierre Chastain, Jr.; John Soblet Chastain; Mary Magdelene Dunay and 5 others
Sister of Jean Soblet; Jacob Soblet; James Soblet; Pierre Louis Soblet; Marie Soblet and 3 others

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Anne Chastain

After the death of his first wife, Pierre Chastain married Anne Soblet, the daughter of Abraham Soblet and Susanne Briant. Together they would have eight children and dozens of grandchildren.

Married Pierre before Nov 1701.

Married: 1701

Virginia, Goochland Co., King Willam Parrish, VA

godparents: Philbert Soblet and Anne Godin

Info on this line comes from John Sims,, 26 July, 1999

Birth: Oct. 27, 1675 Ardennes, France Death: Apr. 3, 1723 Henrico County Virginia, USA

~~ Our Families Ancestral Heritage ~~

Anne Soblet was baptized ~ October 27, 1675, Sedan, France.

The Soblet family fled France in 1686 in the wake of revived Huguenot persecution. Abraham Soblet, his wife Susanne, and sons, Abraham and Jacques Soblet sought refuge in Protestant Germany and later went to Holland and then to England. The Soblet set sailed for American in 1700. Anne Soblet, her mother Susanne Soblet, and Anne's younger brothers, Pierre Louis and Littleberry Soblet arrived on the ship Peter and Anthony. Her father and two older brothers, Abraham and Jacques Soblet had arrived earlier on the ship Mary and Ann

Daughter of Abraham and Susanne (Brian) Soblet

Wife of Dr. Pierre "Peter" Chastain ~ married October 1701, Henrico Co., VA

Family links:

 Abraham Soblet (1648 - 1715)
 Susanne Brian Soblet (1652 - 1710)

 Pierre Chastain (1659 - 1728)

 Elizabeth Chastain LeSueur*
 Pierre Chastain*

Burial: Unknown

married Pierre Sr in 1701

view all 17

Anne Chastain's Timeline

October 22, 1675
Sedan, France
October 27, 1675
Sedan, Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
October 27, 1675
Sedan, Champagne, France
Age 27
Manakintowne, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
Age 31
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia
Age 31
Manakintowne,Goochland, Virginia Colony
December 1708
Age 33
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA
Age 33
Manikintowne, King William Parish, Goochland, Virginia