Is your surname Whaley?

Research the Whaley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Whaley (Stafford)

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, United States
Death: 1745 (33-34)
Warwick, Kent Co, Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Coventry, Kent County, Rhode Island, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Stafford and Anne Stafford
Wife of Thomas Whaley, of Coventry
Mother of Hannah Anne Whaley; Nancy Whaley; Samuel M Whaley; Susannah Whaley; Reuben Whaley and 3 others
Sister of Phebe Arnold (Stafford); Mercy Waterman; Samuel Stafford; Job Stafford and Deborah Babcock
Half sister of Private Thomas Prv. Stafford, Sr; Col. Joab Stafford, I; John Stafford, Sr; Eleanor Knight (Stafford); Richard Stafford and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Whaley

Did she marry William Whaley or Thomas Whaley?

I believe below is incorrect.

_________________

68. Anne4 Greene (Phebe3 Sayles, Mary2 Williams, Roger1) was born 23 Feb 1685/86 at Warwick, RI; she married Thomas Stafford 25 Dec 1707 at Coventry, RI; she died 24 Aug 1718 at Warwick, RI, at age 32.

Children of Anne4 Greene and Thomas Stafford all b. at Warwick, RI, were as follows:

334 i. Phebe5 Stafford was born 11 Apr 1710; she married William Arnold.

335 ii. Anne Stafford was born 4 Jan 1712; she married William Whaley.

336 iii. Mercy Stafford was born 12 Mar 1714/15; she married John Waterman.

337 iv. Job Stafford was born 11 Apr 1716.

338 v. Samuel Stafford was born 8 Feb 1717.

339 vi. Deborah Stafford was born 9 Apr 1718; she married Nathan Babcock.

http://www.rogerwilliams.org/genealogy/4-gen0001.htm

view all 12

Anne Whaley's Timeline

1711
January 4, 1711
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, United States
1740
April 1, 1740
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
1742
July 13, 1742
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
1745
1745
Coventry, Kent, Rhode Island, USA
1745
Age 33
Warwick, Kent Co, Rhode Island
1749
June 28, 1749
Warwick, Kent, Rhode Island, United States
1754
April 28, 1754
Warwick, Kent Co, Rhode Island, USA
1774
1774
Rhode Island, United States
1776
1776