Is your surname le Despenser?

Research the le Despenser family

Anne le Despenser's Geni Profile

Records for Anne le Despenser

62,771 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne le Despenser

Also Known As: "le Despencer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
Death: before 1280
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Hugh le Despenser of Ryhall and Aline Aliva Bassett, Countess of Norfolk, Baroness of Wycombe
Wife of Sir William de Ferrers of Groby
Mother of Maud Ferrers; Anne de Ferrers and Sir William de Ferrers, 1st Baron Ferrers of Groby
Sister of Isabella le Despencer; Philip le Despencer; Eleanor Courtenay; Sir Hugh le Despenser, 1st & Last Earl of Winchester and Joan le Despenser

Occupation: Sister of Hugh, Earl of Winchester
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne le Despenser

Anne le DESPENSER was born ABT 1248 in Loughborough, Leicestershire, England, and died BEF 1280.

He [William de Ferrers] married, 1stly, Anne, said to have been daughter of Sir Hugh Le DESPENSER, of Ryhall, Rutland, Loughborough, co. Leicester, Parlington, co. York, &c., sometime justiciar of England, by Aline, daughter and heir of Sir Philip BASSET, of Wycombe, Bucks, &c., also justiciar of England. [Complete Peerage V:340-2, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

(or was she daughter of an unknown first wife ?)

Family

From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I09990

She was the daughter of Hugh 1st Baron le DESPENSER , Sir and Unknown First WIFE.

She married William FERRERS , of Groby, Sir in 1st wife, son of William de FERRERS , 5th Earl of Derby and Margaret de QUINCY , Heir of Groby & Leuchars. He was born ABT 1240 in Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford, Essex, England, and died BEF 20 DEC 1287 in Groby Old Hall, Leicestershire, England.

Children

  1. Anne FERRERS b: ABT 1268 in Groby Old Hall, Leicestershire, England
  2. William 1st Baron FERRERS , of Groby, Sir b: 30 JAN 1271/72 in Yoxall, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England

Disputed mother

From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I03315

The following post-em by Mike Lysell, mlysell AT comcast.net, tends to add support for the existence of an unknown first wife, but leaves Eleanor's ancestry in doubt (I have her also a daughter by the 1st wife):

Jim - Carl Boyer in "Medieval English Ancestors of Certain Americans" also shows an unamed first wife based on information from Vernon Noor's "Some Early English Pedigrees". He lists Ann who married William Ferrers as the only child of this union. He shows Alianor, born about 1257 as the first child by Aline Bassett.

Boyer shows a birth date of 1245 for Aline but says that in the inquistions taken in Nov. 1271 after the death of her father, she was said to be aged 22 and more, 24 and more 26, or 30 and more. This indicates a birth date of as early as 1241, making her 17 at the time of Ailanor's birth.

Disputed identity

See the notes in the profile for Anna Dorsair questioning her identity as the wife of Sir William de Ferrers of Groby

view all 36

Anne le Despenser's Timeline

1246
1246
Loughborough, Leicestershire, England
1268
1268
Age 22
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1268
Age 22
(Derbyshire) England
1272
January 30, 1272
Age 26
Yoxall, Staffordshire, England
1280
1280
Age 34
1940
July 20, 1940
Age 34
July 20, 1940
Age 34
July 20, 1940
Age 34
MANTI
July 20, 1940
Age 34
MANTI