Anneken Ryerson (Schouten)

Is your surname Ryerson?

Research the Ryerson family

Anneken Ryerson (Schouten)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anneken Ryerson (Schouten)

Also Known As: "Schouten", "Anneken Dey"
Birthplace: New Amsterdam Colony
Death: Died in Pecquannock, Morris, New Jersey Colony
Place of Burial: Pequannock, Mrris, New Jersey, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Lucaszen Schouten; Johannes Schouten; Saertie Janse and Sara Jans
Wife of Theunis Dirksen Siecken Dey and Joris Martinse Ryerson
Mother of Dirck Theunis Dey; Jenneken Ryerson; Ann Wessels; Johannes G. Ryerson; Mary Maretje Reading and 8 others
Sister of Sara Jans Schouten; Lucas Schouten; Janneke Schouten; Lysbeth Schouten; Maryken Schouten and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anneken Ryerson (Schouten)

  • New Amsterdam Baptisms (1639-1674)
  • 1666 Mar 17; Johannes Scholtens, Saertie Jans; Annetie; Elias Michielszen, [& wife] Grietie Jacobs

He (Joris) married on June 26, 1690, Hannah (or Anneken) (Schouten) Dey, widow of Teunis Dey, and daughter of Johannes Schouten. She was born Mar. 17, 1666, and died May 17, 1743. Her first husband whom she married on Feb. 4, 1685, died in 1688, leaving three small children, besides a five acre farm running from Broadway to the water's edge in New York, which the present Dey St. divided in the middle. (Ryerson genealogy)

(Joris was involved with the Dey farm as part of the process of gradually moving from Long Island to the province of New Jersey)

"Her brother Derick (Richard) Dey became the father of Col. Theunis Dey, who distinguished himself in the Revolution as an officer in the Army and member of the Continental Congress."

view all 22

Anneken Ryerson (Schouten)'s Timeline

March 17, 1666
New Amsterdam Colony
March 27, 1687
Age 21
June 15, 1692
Age 26
September 17, 1693
Age 27
August 8, 1694
Age 28
United States
July 29, 1696
Age 30
New York, NY, USA
October 9, 1698
Age 32
July 19, 1699
Age 33
Gloucester, New Jersey, USA