Anneken Aukes Waertman

public profile

Is your surname Waertman?

Research the Waertman family

Anneken Aukes Waertman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anneken Aukes Waertman (van Nuys)

Also Known As: "Annetie", "Annetje Alberts", "Annetje Auckes", "Annetje Aukes"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Aucke Janse van Nuys and Magdalena Pieterse Van Langendijck
Wife of Wijnant Peterse van Ecke and Dirck Janse Waertman
Sister of Gertrude Aukes van Nuys; Jannetje Aukes van Hengel; Jan Aukes Ouke; Abagail Aukes Pieterse; Pieter Aukes van Nuys and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anneken Aukes Waertman

Another possible addition to data available from Amsterdam on the family of Auke Jans van Nuys may be the baptism of Auke's daughter Annetje, who was married in the colonies in December 1661, and recorded as having been born in Amsterdam:

1661, December 4:

        Wijnant Pieterzen, "from Eck in the Betuwe"
        to Anneken Auckens, "from Amsterd[am]";
        Witnesses:  Aucke Jans, father of the bride, Jan
        Jacobszen van Rheenen [of Rhenen]

[Source: A.P.G. Jos van der Linde, translator and editor, under the direction of the Scholarship Committee of The Holland Society. "Old Dutch Manuscripts: Old First Dutch Reformed Church of Brooklyn, New York. First Book of Records, 1660-1752" (The Genealogical Publishing Company , Baltimore, MD, 1983), p. 212]

Since December 1661 is only a little more than 16 ½ years after Auke's marriage, this Annetje should be his oldest child. No Annetje, daughter of Auke Jans and Magdalena Pieters turned up in the Amsterdam baptisms index, but the baptism of Annetje, a daughter of Albert Jans and Magdalena Jans, was recorded on 28 January 1646 [SAA DTB 42, p.481]. This record, viewed as a pdf image of the original book, is neatly written, and the names are very clear. Normally I would dismiss a record with the father's name so different from the name of my subject, except in this case, the baptismal witness was a Saertje Jacobs, which is the same name as the wife of Benning Wyma, who was the uncle and also the father-in-law of Goosen Jans van Nuys. Sara Jacobs had married Benning Wyma in 1639 [SAA DTB 43, p.21], and participated in the baptisms of two daughters of Andrea Bennings, a sister of Goosen's second wife Rachel, in the 1640's. Sara died about 1653.

To be sure there was not another family consisting of an Albert Jans and wife Magdalena, I searched Amsterdam baptisms between 1640 and 1660 for the same couple. In that period only one child was born to an Albert (or Elbert) Jans* and any Magdalena, and that child was the Annetje above mentioned. Thus I reluctantly hypothesize this child as the first child of Auke Jans and Magdalena Pieters. If this is so, the recorder had the father's first name clearly wrong, and in the mother's surname, the father's patronym was mistakenly used.'%20Brother%20and%20Father


1_2 ANNETIE, born in Holland, married in 1661, Winant Pieterse Van Eck, and second, Derick Janse Woertman.


1_3 Pieter Winantse Van Eck, born Sept. 9, 1663.

2_3 Ariaentje Van Eck, married Turian Vanderberg.

3_3 Altje Van Eck, married Jan Bennett.

view all

Anneken Aukes Waertman's Timeline

January 28, 1646
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Age 48
Colonial America