Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Annes Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Annes Smith

67,189,243 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annes Smith (Pynchon)

Also Known As: "Ann Pynchon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Essex, England
Death: Died in Wraysbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Pynchon, Founder of Springfield, MA and Anna/Agnes Pynchon
Wife of Capt. Henry Smith
Mother of Anne Allyn; Mary Lord; Martha Smith; Martha A. Smith; Elizabeth Smith and 6 others
Sister of Mary Holyoke; Margaret Davis (Pynchon); Col. John Pynchon; Pynchon and Hester Harding

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Annes Smith

Ann Pynchon was born say 1618, daughter of WILLIAM & Anne (Andrew) PYNCHON. She married Henry Smith by about 1635

She survived her husband.

They had 12 children: Ann/Hannah Allyn, Elisha, Mary, Martha Cammock, Mary Lord Hooker, Elizabeth, Margaret, Sarah, Margaret, Rebecca Lee, Samuel, & Abigail.

Links

The daughter of Henry & Ann (Pynchon) Smith of Springfield and the wife of John Allyn (married Nov. 19, 1651 in Springfield, Mass.). Their children: 1. Anna (Allyn) Whiting (1652-1734), m. Joseph Whiting 2. Mary b. April 3, 1657, m. William Whiting Oct. 6, 1686 3. Margaret b. July 29, 1660, m. William Southmayd (2nd wife) 4. Rebecca b. March 2, 1664-5, died young 5. Martha (Allyn) Cook (1667-1732), m. Aaron Cook 6. Elizabeth b. Dec. 1, 1669, m. (1) Alexander Allen (his second wife) and (2) John Gardner. (Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut, p. 6)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=40140596


view all 18

Annes Smith's Timeline

1618
1618
Springfield, Essex, England
1640
1640
Age 22
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1641
May 31, 1641
Age 23
1643
March 7, 1643
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1644
July 31, 1644
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
August 22, 1644
Age 26
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1646
April 26, 1646
Age 28
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1647
August 8, 1647
Age 29
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1650
February 1, 1650
Age 32
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States