Is your surname Rappalje?

Research the Rappalje family

Annetje Rapalje's Geni Profile

Records for Annetje Rappalje

2,221 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annetje Jorise Rappalje

Also Known As: "Annatje", "Rapalje", "Annetje Rapelje", "Annetje", "Rappelje"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
Death: Died in Kings County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joris Jansen Rapalje and Catalyntje Trico
Wife of Marten Ryerson and Joost the Frenchman
Mother of Joris Martinse Ryerson; Reyer Martense Ryerson; Catalyntie Martense Berry; Jacobus Reyerson; Cornelius Ryerson and 7 others
Sister of Sara Jorise Rapelje; Marritje Joris Rapalje; Jannetje Jorise Rapalje; Judith Rapalje; Jan Jorise Rappalje and 5 others

Occupation: Married Martin Ryerson on 5/14/1663. Of French Huguenot ancestry from Paris
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annetje Rapalje

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rbillard/na_baptisms_1639-1730.htm

1646 Feb 11; Joris Rappalje; Annetje; Sara Planck


Married shortly after, and in the same year as, her father's death. See Marten's bio. notes

Birth order: 9th child of Joris and Catalyntje

Wallabout Bay

The name comes from the Dutch "Waal bocht", which means "Walloons' bay", named for immigrants who left what is now Belgium.


(KBS) Baptized at New Amsterdam Reformed Church.


(KBS) Baptized at New Amsterdam Reformed Church.

RECORD:

1. Albert Winslow Reyerson, edited Alfred L. Holman, Reyerson Genealogy, The (1916)

pg. XIV. "Martin... it is necessary to state that his wife is Annetje Rapelje dau. of Joris Jansen de Rapelje, whom he married in Brooklyn, 1663."

2. Long Island Genealogy, Surname Database . * Annetje Jorise Rapelje

  • Birth 8 Feb 1645/46 Wallabout, New Amsterdam, Brooklyn, Kings Co., NY
  • Gender Female
  • Died UNKNOWN Flaltbush, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY
  • Person ID I07492 Woolley
  • Last Modified 06 Nov 2010
  • Father Joris Jansen (Rapelje) Rapelje, b. 28 Apr 1604, Valenciennes, Hainaut, Walsant, Spanish Netherlands ( Nord, France) , d. 21 Feb 1662/63, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY
  • Mother Catalyntie (Jeronimus) Trico, b. Abt Jun 1605, Pris Walslant, Hainault, France (now Belgium) , d. 11 Sep 1689, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
  • Married 21 Jan 1623/24 Walloon Church, Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
  • Family ID F0832 Group Sheet

Family 1 Marten (Reijerszen) Ryerson, b. 14 May 1637, Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands , d. Abt 1687, Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY Married 14 May 1663 Dutch Reformed Church, Brooklyn, Kings County, NY Children

*   1. Marritje Martense Ryerson,   b. 16 Nov 1664, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York ,   d. UNKNOWN
  • 2. Joris ("George") Martenszen Ryerson, b. 19 Sep 1666, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY , d. 1749, Pompton Plains, Morris County, New Jersey
  • 3. Ryer Martense Ryerson, b. Abt 1669, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY , d. 1731
  • 4. Cathalyntie Martense Ryerson, b. 3 Jan 1670/71, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY , d. UNKNOWN
  • 5. Sarah Martense Ryerson, b. 30 May 1673, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings Co., LI, NY , d. UNKNOWN
  • 6. Geertje Martense Ryerson, b. 1675, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. UNKNOWN
  • 7. Jacobus Martense Ryerson, b. 27 Dec 1677, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. Abt 1749
  • 8. Helena Martense Ryerson, b. 1679, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. UNKNOWN
  • 9. Syntje Martense Ryerson, b. 1682, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. UNKNOWN
  • 10. Cornelius Martenszen Ryerson, b. 1684, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. 2 Sep 1761
  • 11. Frans Martense Ryerson, b. 2 Aug 1685, Wallabout, Brooklyn, Kings County. L.I., New York , d. 1749, Wagraw, Bergen County, New Jersey

Family ID F0861 Group Sheet

Family 2 Joost Fransz, b. Abt 1644, , Holland, Netherlands ,

  • d. Abt 1695, , , New York
  • Married 30 Jan 1691/92 Dutch Reformed Church, Flatbush, Kings Co., L.I., New York
  • Family ID F0862 Group Sheet."
view all 22

Annetje Rapalje's Timeline

1646
February 8, 1646
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
February 11, 1646
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1664
November 1664
Age 18
1666
September 1666
Age 20
New York, New York
1669
1669
Age 22
Walebocht, Kings County, New York, United States
1671
January 3, 1671
Age 24
Brooklyn, King, New York, United States
1673
1673
Age 26
Brooklyn, Kings, New York
1675
1675
Age 28
Brooklyn, Kings, New York
1677
1677
Age 30