Is your surname Krainik?

Research the Krainik family

Annie Kehl's Geni Profile

Records for Annie Krainik

3,432 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Annie Krainik (Kehl)

Also Known As: "Anna", "Kreinik"
Birthplace: Tarnów, Gmina Tarnów, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: in childbirth
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shlomo Zalman Kehl and Sarah Kail
Wife of Joseph Krainik
Mother of Sam Krienik; Sarah Kreinik; Rebecca Beatrice Greenfield; Nettie Kahn and Byrdie Kreinik
Sister of Rose Linder

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Annie Kehl

Richard Yospin's Record: Person: Ann Kehl Kreinik Birthday: 16 Feb 1870 Father: Shlomo Zalman Kehl Sex: female

Andrew Kreinik: "My great grandparents Joseph and Anna had five children Sarah (my grandmother), Sam, Beatrice, Birdie and Nettie. Anna died in childbirth in, I believe 1904. Joseph died in 1905 of a broken leg that got infected--however people always said that he actually died of a broken heart. On his deathbed, he asked cousins to each take care of one child. Sarah went to live with Joseph. Later Joseph went back to Poland for a visit and when he came back my grandfather accompanied him (although my grandfather paid his own passage). He met Sarah at Joseph's house where she was being badly treated by a Joseph's jealous wife and daughters."

:She is buried in Washington Cemetery, 5820 Bay Parkway, Brooklyn, N.Y 11204.  718-377-8690.  Section 4, No. 423 or 397( not sure which), grave 6,  The section is maintained by the Independent Tarnower Society.

view all 12

Annie Kehl's Timeline

February 16, 1870
Gmina Tarnów, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
November 11, 1890
Age 20
New York, NY, USA
August 21, 1892
Age 22
New York, New York, United States
May 3, 1895
Age 25
New York, NY, USA
Age 26
New York, NY, USA
Age 28
New York, NY, USA
September 27, 1903
Age 33
New York, NY, USA

if Anna died September 27, 1903 (33) (in childbirth), we can set Byrdie's birth at circa 1903.
That's not quite Kosher, but I can annotate it as an inference. David Jacobowitz, Nov 2013.