Annie Conseena Ledford

Is your surname Ledford?

Research the Ledford family

Annie Conseena Ledford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Conseena Ledford (Tucker)

Also Known As: "Martha Young Thomas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Randolph County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Scrougetown, Clay County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Clay County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Thomas and Temperance Calvert
Wife of Pvt. Peter G. Ledford
Mother of Samantha Ledford; Levi Ledford; Eleanor Ellender Ledford Knight; Absalom Ledford; William H. Ledford and 10 others
Sister of William Holland Thomas, Principal Chief

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annie Conseena Ledford

?????????????????? Abigail Indian Cherokee 1760–1820 Birth 1760 • North Carolina, United States Death 1820 • Ashe, North Carolina, United States Daughter of Dragging Canoe and Nellie Leaf

Formerly called "Martha Young Thomas"

Eli and Levi are attested as children of Peter's by their grandchildren and two of Levi's Sons, Elbert and William P. In 1908, Elbert, William, and about thirty other descendants of Eli and Levi's filled out applications to obtain allotments for having Cherokee blood. In these applications Eli and Levi are named as sons of Peter Ledford and Annie Tucker (or Conseene). There were three Peter Ledfords mentioned in early records. This Peter, born in 1758, his son Peter, Jr., who would have been too young to father either Eli or Levi, and the third Peter, nephew of our Peter, was born about 1775/6. He may have been old enough to be the father of Levi, born in 1796, but Eli was born about 1785. Besides, this Peter wasn't married until about 1804, and then he moved up to Yancey County. Eli and Levi were always associated closely with Peter G Ledford where ever he went.

http://www.archive.org/stream/historyofcheroke00lcstar/historyofcheroke00lcstar_djvu.txt

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/l/e/d/James-W-Ledford/GENE2-0001.html

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/ledford/908/

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/tucker/10330/

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Tucker-2506

https://www.fold3.com/image/222497581

https://www.fold3.com/image/61854952

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVV6-BBJC : accessed 4 December 2015), Martha Young Thomas Ledford, 1828; Burial, Hayesville, Clay, North Carolina, United States of America, Old Ledford Chapel Cemetery; citing record ID 16431078, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16431078

view all 19

Annie Conseena Ledford's Timeline

1760
1760
Randolph County, Province of North Carolina
1776
July 1776
Age 16
North Carolina, United States
1781
October 1781
Age 21
North Carolina, USA
1784
1784
Age 24
Randolph County, NC, USA
1784
Age 24
Randolph, North Carolina, USA
1786
July 1786
Age 26
Randolph, North Carolina, USA
1789
1789
Age 29
1792
1792
Age 32
Burke County, North Carolina, United States
1796
1796
Age 36
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
1798
October 11, 1798
Age 38
Burke County, North Carolina, United States