Annie Bell Spaulding

Is your surname Spaulding?

Research the Spaulding family

Annie Bell Spaulding's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annie Bell Spaulding (Lowry)

Also Known As: "Anabelle", "Annabell"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: October 30, 1965 (100)
Clarkton, Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Whitefield, Columbus County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Calvin Calhoun Lowry and Mariah Lowry
Wife of Rev. Armstead McLean Moore and Armstead Curn Spaulding
Mother of Adele Smith; Doctor Fuller Spaulding; Armstead Mclean Spaulding and Asa Timothy Spaulding
Sister of Rev. Henry H. Lowry; Abner B. Lowry; Rev. Canady C. Lowry; Rev. French Roger Lowry; Deborah Woodell and 8 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (Geni volunteer cura...
Last Updated:

About Annie Bell Spaulding

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec. 3, 1864 Robeson County North Carolina, USA

Death: Oct. 30, 1965 Clarkton Bladen County North Carolina, USA

Annie Bell was the eldest daughter of Rev. Calvin and Maria Sampson Lowry.

Her first marriage was to Rev. Armstead McLean Moore on Sep. 1, 1891 in Robeson county, North Carolina. The marriage produced two daughters.

Her second marriage was to Armstead Kern Spaulding on Dec. 30, 1896 in Columbus county. The marriage produced two daughters and three sons.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Calvin Lowry (1835 - 1892)
  • Maria Sampson Lowry (1839 - 1908)
Spouses:
  • A McC Moore (1861 - 1896)
  • Armstead Kern Spaulding (1876 - 1956)

Inscription:

Age 101


Burial: Mitchellfield Cemetery Whiteville Columbus County North Carolina, USA


Annie Bell was the eldest daughter of Rev. Calvin and Maria Sampson Lowry.

Her first marriage was to Rev. Armstead McLean Moore on Sep. 1, 1891 in Robeson County, North Carolina. The marriage produced two daughters.

Her second marriage was to Armstead Kern Spaulding on Dec. 30, 1896 in Columbus County, North Carolina. The marriage produced two daughters and three sons.

  • **NOTE: Her maiden name is spelled Lowery on her headstone.

Inscription:

Gone but not forgotten

Annie Bell was the eldest daughter of Rev. Calvin and Maria Sampson Lowry.

Her first marriage was to Rev. Armstead McLean Moore on Sep. 1, 1891 in Robeson County, North Carolina. The marriage produced two daughters.

Her second marriage was to Armstead Kern Spaulding on Dec. 30, 1896 in Columbus County, North Carolina. The marriage produced two daughters and three sons.

  • **NOTE: Her maiden name is spelled Lowery on her headstone.

Inscription:

Gone but not forgotten

view all

Annie Bell Spaulding's Timeline

1864
December 3, 1864
Robeson County, North Carolina, United States
1900
June 1, 1900
Age 35
Columbus County, North Carolina, United States
1965
October 30, 1965
Age 100
Clarkton, Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
????
????
????
????
Whitefield, Columbus County, North Carolina, United States