Is your surname Baynton?

Research the Baynton family

Annika Baynton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annika Baynton (Keen)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Kyn", "Sanderlain", "Kijn", "Anna"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Sweden, Delaware, United States
Death: Died in Chester County, Province of Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jürgen Kyn and Willemka Kyn
Wife of Hon. James Sanderlain and Peter Baynton
Mother of Eleanor Foreman; Catherine Yeates; Christian Sandilands; James Sandilands; Jonas Sandilands and 4 others
Sister of Hans Jurgensen Keen; Jonas Keen and Gertrude Stille

Managed by: Karen Rose James
Last Updated:

About Annika Baynton

Anna Keen was married about 1668 to James Sandelands, an English soldier of Scotch birth who obtained a 200-acre patent on Upland Creek on 4 Aug. 1668 and his discharge from the army in 1669. He died in Chester, 12 April 1692, survived by his wife, two married daughters (Eleanor, wife of George Foreman, and Catharine, wife of Jasper Yeates) and five minor children: Christian, Mary, James, Jonas and Lydia. Anna then married Peter Baynton (English) in 1692 and had an additional child, Rebecca, born c. 1693/4. Her second husband deserted her and returned to England. Anna was buried 5 Oct. 1704 at St. Paul's Church in Chester, beside her first husband.

view all 14

Annika Baynton's Timeline

1644
1644
New Sweden, Delaware, United States
1669
1669
Age 25
Upland, New Sweden
1671
January 26, 1671
Age 27
Upland, New Sweden
1672
1672
Age 28
Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1673
1673
Age 29
1678
1678
Age 34
Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1680
1680
Age 36
Upland, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1682
1682
Age 38
Upland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States