Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

Annis Gray's Geni Profile

Records for Annis Gray

9,141,792 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annis Gray (Valentine)

Also Known As: "Agnes", "Margaret", "Avis", "Annie", "Annis Rebecca Shelton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Surry, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Valentine and Anne Anges Annis
Wife of Thomas Gray, Ancient Planter
Mother of Jane Hux; Thomas Gray; John Gray; Capt. Francis Gray, of Charles City and Jane or Jone Hux

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Annis Gray

He was married to Annis or Agnes VALENTINE on 29 Mar 1611 in St. Peter, Paul's Whart, London, England. Annis or Agnes VALENTINE died before 24 Jan 1624 in VA. She was born in England. Note: Adventures of Purse and Person has her name as Margaret.

Luke Mizell testified in court that while he was a servant o tho gray, sr , he "did often hear sd Gray and his wife say that thomas gates had given 50 acres to their son Thomas and daug Jane."

Thomas GRAY and Annis or Agnes VALENTINE had the following children:

  • +2 i. Jane (Jone) GRAY.
  • 3 ii. William GRAY was born in 1621 in VA. He died about 1635 in VA.

Links

MSR 542427 Annis Valentine, d. bf. 1635 James City Co., Va.

  • pencil

Daughter Jone/Jane Gray is recorded in MSR chart as born c. 1618-19. Therefore, upon initial entry I have estimated Annis Valentines date of birth as at least 15 years prior to the birth of her daughter. This is in an effort simply to place her on a timeline which does not get confused with other generations. *jc*

view all 12

Annis Gray's Timeline

1595
1595
England
1618
1618
Age 23
James City County, Virginia
1619
1619
Age 24
Surry, Virginia
1625
January 24, 1625
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1625
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1627
1627
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1630
1630
Age 30
Surry, Virginia
1983
September 16, 1983
Age 30
September 16, 1983
Age 30