Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

Annis Lincoln's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Annis Lincoln (Lane)

Also Known As: "Annis", "Avith", "Avis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beaminster, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Lane and Agnes Lane
Wife of Thomas "the cooper" Lincoln
Mother of Capt. Thomas "the carpenter" Lincoln; Joseph Lincoln; Benjamin Lincoln; Deborah Thaxter and Sarah Lincoln
Sister of Andrew Lane; Mary Wilcox; Elizabeth Garnsey; George Lane; Sarah Baker and 3 others

Managed by: Adrienne Gail Watkin
Last Updated:

About Annis Lincoln

Avis Lane, daughter of William Lane & Agnes, was christened 18 Jun 1606 in Beaminster, Dorset, England. She died 13 Feb 1683 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. She was also known as Annis.

married

  1. 1630 in Beaminster, Dorset, England to Thomas "the cooper" Lincoln. He was christened 19 Jan 1607 in Beaminster, Dorset, England. He died 28 Sep 1691 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:

  1. Mary Lincoln, baptized on 11 November 1635 in Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England. Mary Lincoln died before her parents came to New England.
  2. Thomas, christened 6 May 1638 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. He died 28 Nov 1708 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
  3. Joseph, christened 20 Nov 1640 and died 18 Mar 1715.
  4. Benjamin, christened 7 May 1643 and died 27 Sep 1700.
  5. Deborah, christened 3 Aug 1645 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
  6. Sarah, christened 5 Oct 1650 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. She died 7 Jul 1658 in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
view all 24

Annis Lincoln's Timeline

1606
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset, England
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset., Eng
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset., Eng
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset, England
June 18, 1606
Beaminster,Dorset,England
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset., Eng
June 18, 1606
Beaminster, Dorset., Eng
1638
May 6, 1638
Age 31
Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States