Anselm Asher Cahn

Is your surname Cahn?

Research the Cahn family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anselm Asher Cahn

Hebrew: אשר יעקב כהן
Also Known As: "Osher Yaakov", "Ascher Kahn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fulda, Hessen, Germany
Death: 1947 (58-59)
Salford, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Dr. Michael Cahn and Jette Ytal Cahn
Husband of Julie Cahn
Father of Esther Schloss and Private
Brother of Mirjam Bing; Meier Cahn; Naphtali Cahn; Pescilla Halberstadt; Rahel Cahn and 5 others

Managed by: Ingrid Meissner
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Anselm Asher Cahn

Anselm Cahn

  • Germany, Hesse Birth Index, 1874-1911
  • Birth: Apr 26 1888
  • Mother: Jette Stern
  • Father: Michael Cahn

Anselm Cahn

  • German Minority Census, 1939
  • Birth: Apr 26 1888 - Fulda, Germany
  • Residence: May 1939 - Berlin, Mitte, Germany

Anselm Cahn

  • 1939 Register of England & Wales
  • Birth: Apr 26 1888
  • Residence: Sep 29 1939 - 122, Bethune Road, Hackney, London, England
  • Wife: Julie Cahn

Anselm Cahn

  • England & Wales, Death Index, 1837-2005
  • Death date: Oct-Nov-Dec 1947
  • Death place: Salford, Lancashire, England
  • Birth date: Circa 1888
view all

Anselm Asher Cahn's Timeline

1888
April 26, 1888
Fulda, Hessen, Germany
1930
August 25, 1930
Berlin, Berlin, Germany
1947
1947
Age 58
Salford, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom