Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise

public profile

Is your surname le Goz?

Research the le Goz family

Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise

Also Known As: "Ansfried Vicomte Of /Hiesmes/", "Ansfred Onfror /Goz/", "Ansfred II Unfroi /Goz/", "Ansfrid "the Steward" of Normandy", "le Gotz", "The Dane", "Goz", "Ansfrid II", "Anfred II", "Le Gois"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Normandel, Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
Death: 1054 (80-88)
Heismes, Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Ansfrid I "le Danois" dit "le Goz" Hrolfsson, vicomte d'Exmes and Helloe, comtesse de Beulac
Husband of Unknown Wife and Guimara - Wymarche
Father of Thurstan le Goz, viscount of Avranches; Beatrix Le Goz and Robert fitz Wimarc
Brother of Catherine Lotharine de Bricquebec

Occupation: Vizconde de Heismes, Vicount of Hiesm, Vicomte d'Hiesmer, Comte, d'Exmes, http://familytrees.genopro.com/AzrViscount de Heismes, VISCOUNT OF HIEMOIS
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise

Ansfrid II "le Goz"

Cawley (2017) only names one generation of Ansfrid, while others such as Planché (1874) delineate two generations of Ansfrid prior to Thurstan le Goz and links the elder as a son of Hrolf Thurstan (a nephew of Rollo) and Gerlotte le Blois.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normabc.htm:

VICOMTES d'AVRANCHES

 

ANSFRID, son of --- . His name and that of his son suggest that this family was of Viking origin, which is confirmed by Guillaume of Jumièges who names [his son] “Turstenus cognomento Guz, Ausfridi Dani filius...præses Oximensis”[101].

m ---. The name of Ansfrid's wife is not known.

Ansfrid & his wife had one child:

1. THURSTAN "le Goz" (-[1045/55])....

-------------------------------------

James Robinson Planché, The Conqueror and His Companions, Volume 2 (London: Tinsley Brothers, 1874), pp. 18-19.

The descent of Richard, surnamed Goz, Le Gotz, or Le Gois, from Ansfrid the Dane, the first who bore that surname, has been more or less correctly recorded, but in "Les Recherches" it will be found critically examined and carried up to Rongwald, or Raungwaldar, Earl of Msere and the Orcades in the days of Harold Harfager, or the Fair-haired; which said Rongwald was the father of Hrolf, or Rollo, the first Duke of Normandy. Rongwald, like the majority of his countrymen and kinsmen, had several children by a favourite slave, whom he had married "more Danico" and Hrolf Turstain, the son of one of them, having followed his uncle Rollo into Normandy, managed to secure the hand of Gerlotte de Blois, daughter of Thibaut Count of Blois and Chartres, which seems to have been the foundation of this branch of the great Norse family in Normandy, and the stock from which descended the Lords of Briquebec, of Bec-Crispin,of Montfort-sur-Risle, and others who figure as companions of the Conqueror.

The third son of Gerlotte was Ansfrid the Dane, the first Vicomte of the Hiemois, and father of Ansfrid the second, surnamed Goz, above mentioned, whose son Turstain (Thurstan, or Toustain) Goz was the great favourite of Robert Duke of Normandy, the father of the Conqueror, and accompanied him to the Holy Land, and was intrusted to bring back the relics the Duke had obtained from the Patriarch of Jerusalem to present to the Abbey of Cerisi, which he had founded. Revolting against the young Duke William in 1041,* Turstain was exiled, and his lands confiscated and given by the Duke to his mother, Herleve, wife of Herluin de Conteville.

Richard Goz, Vicomte d'Avranches, or more properly of the Avranchin, was one of the sons of the aforesaid Turstain, by his wife Judith.- de Montanolier, and appears not only to have avoided being implicated in the rebellion of his father, but obtained his pardon and restoration to the Vicomte of the Hiemois, to which at his death he succeeded, and to have strengthened his position at court by securing the hand of Emma de Conteville, one of the daughters of Herluin and Herleve, and halfsister of his sovereign. By this fortunate marriage he naturally recovered the lands forfeited by his father and bestowed on his mother-in-law, and acquired also much property in the Avranchin, of which he obtained the Vicomte, in addition to that of the Hiemois.

-------------------------------------------

Origin and Meaning of the Name Ansfrid: The name Ansfrid is of Norwegian origin and means, "Protected by the Gods". His name, and that of his father, Ansfrid I Hrolfsson, suggest that this family was of Viking origin which is confirmed by Guillaume de Jumièges who names "Toustain surnommé Guz, fils d'Ansfroi le Danois", or in English: "Toustain called Guz, son of the Danish Ansfroi".

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc243182159 http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc254886770

view all

Ansfred (Ansfroi) II "le Dane" le Goz, vicomte d'Exmes et de Falaise's Timeline

970
970
Orne, Basse-Normandie, France
989
989
Age 19
Avranches, Manche, Normandie, France
992
992
Age 22
Creully, Calvados, Normandy, France
1007
1007
Age 37
Normandie, France
1054
1054
Age 84
Heismes, Normandy, France
????
????