Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG

Is your surname de Later van Japan?

Research the de Later van Japan family

Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Anthonij de Later van Japan

44 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Anthonij de Later van Japan", "Antony van Malacca", "Antonij van Japan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Japan
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Lysbeth van Bengale, SM/PROG and Annike van Bengale
Father of Anthonij van de Caep; Jan de Later; Abraham de Later; Elisabeth de Later; Theuntje de Later and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG

http://www.e-family.co.za/remarkablewriting/HelEnParadijs-DeHoopOpConstantia.pdf


  • BirthOrigin* Anthonij was said to be from Bakera, Bengal, and was perhaps born there in 1641/42. On 7 March 1668 he says he is 26 or 27 years old. Although from Bengal, he later indentifies himself as Japanese - perhaps evidence he was indeed the individual baptised in 1642 and owned by Johan van Nagasaki and Johanna van Hirado, whom he may have seen as adoptive parents.3,4,5
  • BaptismCandidate Anthonij de Later van Japan may be the individual who was baptized on 30 April 1642 Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerk, Batavia.6
  • Marriage* He married Annike van Bengale on 19 December 1666 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop.7,8
  • Marriage He married Lysbeth van Bengale on 5 November 1673 (Cape Town).9
  • Emigration* After 5 November 1673 Anthonij de Later van Japan and Lysbeth van Bengale emigrated to Batavia from de Caep de Goede Hoop: Abraham van de Caep, Elisabet van de Caep, Theuntje van de Caep, Anthonij van de Caep, Jan van de Caeb and Maria van de Caep.
  • http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6696.htm
view all

Anthonij de Later van Japan, SV/PROG's Timeline

1640
1640
Japan
1663
September 16, 1663
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1665
September 6, 1665
Age 25
He was baptize as a slave child of the VOC
November 1, 1665
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1668
June 2, 1668
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1672
October 19, 1672
Age 32
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1766
January 24, 1766
Age 126
He was baptize as a slave child of Joan Bax
????