Anthonius Buhler

Is your surname Buhler?

Research the Buhler family

Anthonius Buhler's Geni Profile

Records for Anthonius Buhler

158,574 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthonius Buhler

Also Known As: "Anthony", "Buehler", "Peeler", "von Buhler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sigriswil, Thun District, Kanton Bern, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Death: Died in Granville County, Province of North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Son of Ulrich Biechler
Husband of Anna Maria Buhler and Barbara Peeler
Father of Marx Christian Peeler; Anthony Peeler; Peter Peeler; Johann Michael Peeler; Elizabeth Holder and 3 others

Managed by: Tammy Gulledge
Last Updated:

About Anthonius Buhler

1. ANTHONY PEELER1 (BIEHLER) was born 1680 in Unknown, and died 1756 in Granville Co. North Carolina. He married UNKNOWN Unknown in Unknown. Notes for ANTHONY PEELER (BIEHLER): The first documented reference to -Buhler-Biehler-Peeler is that of Henrig Bieler. He sailed from Holland to England in1709. He was shown as aged 30, Reformed, cooper and brewer. The pattern of immigration at this time was down the Rhine to Holland, from Rotterdam to London, then to colonial New York. The ancestral village of the Biehler-Buhler family was 6526 Alsheim. There was a city by the name of Alt-Zheim on the lower Rhine. This may be a coincidence. Another documented record of Johannes Michael Buhler is noted. His death was recorded on 15 Aug 1753 in theTrinity Lutheran Church records 1748-1753, in York PA. The records indicate that he was born Nov 23rd 1680. He had lived in Adelsheim and was married for 45 years. It appears as if the "Peelers" moved to North Carolina. There is a creek named Peeler Creek which runs through the present day Davie County. The creek was supposedly named for the "Biehler" family. There were also ancestral settlements of Peelers on Stony Creek located in Granville Co. N.C. More About ANTHONY PEELER (BIEHLER): Fact 1: 1738, Left Gerrmany on ship named "Robert & Oliver" Fact 2: 11 Sep 1738, Arrived in Philadelphia, Penn. Fact 3: 1738, Ships log identifies him as "Biehler" Fact 4: 1738, 320 Passengers on boat


His marriage was recorded at the Diedendorf Reformed Church in Alsace, now in France: Anthonius Buhler, son of Ullerich Biechler from Sigeriswill, Canton Bern married 10 June 1723 Anna Maria, daughter of Nicholaus Ebele from Saarwerden. He came to America on the Robert and Alice, arriving 11 September 1738 with his father, his wife and his son Marx Christian (and son Anthony?). The ship's manifest shows their surname as Buhler.

view all 16

Anthonius Buhler's Timeline

1700
1700
Sigriswil, Thun District, Kanton Bern, Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
1724
May 14, 1724
Age 24
Diedendorf, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1734
1734
Age 34
Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1739
1739
Age 39
1740
August 9, 1740
Age 40
Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
1741
September 28, 1741
Age 41
Warwick, Lancaster, PA, USA
1743
1743
Age 43
Warwick, Lancaster, PA, USA
1745
1745
Age 45
Warwick, Lancaster, PA, USA