Anthony Alsopp, Esquire

Is your surname Alsopp?

Research the Alsopp family

Anthony Alsopp, Esquire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anthony Alsopp, Esquire

Also Known As: "Alsop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alsop en le Dale, Derbyshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: December 1617 (37-46)
Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Alsopp and Anne Alsop
Husband of Jane Smith
Father of Rev. John Alsop, Sr.; Jane Milward; Anne Alsop; Sarah Alsop; Timothy Alsop and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anthony Alsopp, Esquire

Anthony Alsopp b.c.1575 Alsop en le Dale, Derbyshire, England, d. December 1617 Derby, England

parents:

John Alsopp b.c.1550 Alsop en le Dale, Derbyshire, England

Anne Alsop b.1554 Blore, Staffordshire, England

wife: Jane Smith b.c.1574 Comebridge, Staffordshire, England

It was about this time (1601/1602) that Anthony, son of John and Anne Alsopp, received his legacy which as the eldest son included the ancestral lands and the recently built Alsopp Manor. He and wife Jane, daughter of Richard Smith, of Comebridge, co. Stafford, were living on the Alsop estate in 1611 with their first son, John, born in 1595. The other children were Ranulph, Timothy, Thomas, Ralph, Marmaduke, Anne, Sarah, and Dorothy."

About the Alsop family: About the time of the Norman Conquest, their land was called Alsop-en-le-Dale or the Lands of Alsop. Alsop-en-le-Dale and Eation is a township, chapelry, and a village on Bakewell road about 5½ miles from Ashbourn. These lands were given to William de Ferrers, 4th Earl of Derby, in 1199. Hugh de Alsop, Crusader and Knight Templar received the land from William de Ferrers, and Gweno de Alsop, then received the land in 1199. Information about Allsops (and variants) was transcribed primarily from Derbyshire and Staffordshire records and the General Register Office (GRO) Indexes (St. Catherine’s House Indexes) which include transcripts and extracts of Allsops (and variants) taken from records of apprenticeships, births, cemeteries, census, churches and churchyards, house indexes, immigrations, indentures, marriages, memorial inscriptions, obituaries, Peculiar Courts, wills, and other record sources. Also include are records of Alsops found in the archives and record offices of Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridge, Cheshire, Cornwall, Devon, Durham, Essex, Gloucester, Hampshire, Lancashire, Lincolnshire, London, Nottinghamshire, Sheffield, Surrey, Worcester, Yorkshire, and other counties. Includes brief sketches of Allsops, where they lived in, their occupations, and other historical facts. Some immigrated to the Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America, and elsewhere. Years covered are ca. 900 to the present.

view all 14

Anthony Alsopp, Esquire's Timeline

1575
1575
Alsop en le Dale, Derbyshire, England
1595
1595
Alsop en le Dale, Derbyshire, England
1617
December 1617
Age 42
Derbyshire, England, United Kingdom
????
????
????
????
????
????