Anthony "Andy" Peter

Is your surname Ries?

Research the Ries family

Anthony "Andy" Peter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anthony "Andy" Peter Ries

Also Known As: "Anton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newvienna, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Dyersville, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Ries and Suzanna Ries
Husband of Gertrude Marie Ries
Father of Harold Peter "Whitey" Ries; (No Name) and LuVerne Michael Ries
Brother of Paulina (Lena) Ries; Nicholas Edward Ries; Lawrence "Scoop" Ries; Susan Bertha Maiers; Marie Regina Lueken and 1 other
Half brother of John Alphonse Ries; Thomas John Ries; Peter G. Ries and Robert Ries

Managed by: Jacob Wessels
Last Updated:

About Anthony "Andy" Peter

Andy Ries was Arthur Ries' Confirmation Sponser

From Dyersville Genealogical Society

I think it is from the Dyersville Newspaper there are two differentarticles

March 18, 1974

Anthony P. Ries

The death of Anthony P. Ries of Farley occurred at the DyersvilleCommunity Hospital, Dye rsville, IA on Monday evening, March 18, 1974.He was 77 years old.

The Reiff Funeral Home at Farley, IA had charge of thearrangements from where funera l services began to St. Joseph's CatholicChurch for services at 10:30 a. m. Thursday (this mo rning) March 21.Burial will be made in the parish cemetery.

Anthony Ries was born on February 7, 1897 at New Vienna, IA son ofthe late Micahel an d Susan Elenz Ries. He received his education in theparochial school at New Vienna and marri ed Gertrude Lucas at Holy Cross,Iowa on October 19, 1920. He was retired in 1965 after bee n employed byFlexsteel Furniture Co. of Dubuque. He was an Honorary Life member inthe Farle y Knights of Columus and member of the Farley Senior Citizens.

Surviving are two sons, Luverne M. Ries fo Farley and Harold P. Riesof Dubuque; seven gr andchildren and five great grandchildren. Othersurvivors are two sisters, Mrs. Herman (Marie ) Lueken and Mrs. Tony(Susan) Maiers, both of Dyersville.

He was preceded in death by his wife on July 5, 1972, his parents,one grandchild, and on e great grand child.

view all

Anthony "Andy" Peter's Timeline

1897
February 7, 1897
Newvienna, Iowa, United States
1925
May 13, 1925
Age 28
Dyersville, Dubuque County, Iowa, United States
1974
March 18, 1974
Age 77
Dyersville, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
????
????