Antipas Maverick

Is your surname Maverick?

Research the Maverick family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Antipas Maverick

Also Known As: "Antipax"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Huish, Devonshire, England
Death: July 02, 1678 (58-59)
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev John Maverick; Rev John Maverick and Mary Maverick
Husband of Catherine Maverick
Father of Catherine Paul and Abigail Gilman
Brother of Samuel Maverick; Elias Maverick; Aaron Maverick; Moses Maverick; Abigail Manning and 6 others

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About Antipas Maverick

Antipas was born circa 1619 in England. Antipas was apparently "the black sheep" of the Maverick family. He was 11 when he emigrated to New England with his family in 1630 aboard the Mary & John. In 1652, he moved to Kittery, York co., ME. He also lived in Exeter, Strafford co., NH[64] and the Isle of Shoals off the coast of New Hampshire[15]. In 1647, he was listed as a merchant on the Isle of Shoals[64]. Antipas died when he fell out of a boat while intoxicated and drowned[64]. Circa 1648 when Antipas was 29, he married in Dorchester, Suffolk co., MA[15,25]. We know nothing of his wife.

view all

Antipas Maverick's Timeline

1619
1619
South Huish, Devonshire, England
1619
South Huish, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1648
1648
Age 29
1651
1651
Age 32
Kittery, York, Maine
1678
July 2, 1678
Age 59
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1934
October 27, 1934
Age 59
1935
January 23, 1935
Age 59
1951
June 21, 1951
Age 59