Is your surname Schureman?

Research the Schureman family

Antje Schureman's Geni Profile

Records for Antje Schureman

23,697 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Antje Schureman (de Remere)

Also Known As: "Stryker"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac De Riemer and Annetje De Reimer
Wife of John Schureman
Mother of Sen. James Schureman (F-NJ) and Margaret Nevius

Managed by: Kevin Hoff
Last Updated:

About Antje Schureman

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124248993

Antje "Ann" De Remere Schureman

Birth: Oct. 11, 1721 Albany Albany County New York, USA Death: May 25, 1800 New Brunswick Middlesex County New Jersey, USA

The date of birth is inferred from her age 78 years, 7 months and 15 days at the time of her death according to the grave stone transcription records of The First Reformed Church.

Antje Schureman married first Peter Jacobus Stryker in 1741 in New York according to an unsourced family tree on Ancestry.com.

Ann Stryker married John Schureman on February 22, 1750 in New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey. Source Information: Ancestry.com. New Jersey, Marriage Records, 1683-1802 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: New Jersey State Archives. New Jersey, Published Archives Series, First Series. Trenton, New Jersey: John L Murphy Publishing Company.


Spouses:
 Peter Jacobus Stryker (1705 - 1774)
 John Schureman (1729 - 1775)*

Children:
 Antje Stryker Van Deursen (1745 - 1834)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription:

In Memory of ANN SCHUREMAN Who departed this life May 25th 1800 Aged 78 Years, 7 Months, 15 Days


Burial: First Reformed Church Cemetery New Brunswick Middlesex County New Jersey

view all

Antje Schureman's Timeline

1707
1707
1749
1749
Age 42
1756
February 12, 1756
Age 42
New Brunswick, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
1761
August 2, 1761
Age 42