Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anton Anderson

Also Known As: "Anton Andreasson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ärtemark, Älvsborgs län, Sweden
Death: January 31, 1928 (75)
St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Andreas Andersson and Kajsa Jansdotter
Husband of Fredrika Anderson; Maria Anderson and Elisabeth Anderson
Father of Adelaide Otilia Anderson; Axel Ephraim Anderson; Oscar Frank Anderson; Exelia Stohl and Alda Anderson
Half brother of Martin Andreasson and Jan Petter Aronsson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anton Anderson

Anton Andreasson, "Sweden, Baptisms, 1611-1920"

  • Name: Anton Andreasson
  • Gender: Male
  • Christening Date: 09 Dec 1852
  • Christening Place: Ärtemark , Älvsborg, Sweden
  • Birth Date: 08 Dec 1852
  • Father's Name: Andreas Andersson
  • Mother's Name: Kajsa Jansdr
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C41739-1
  • System Origin: Sweden-EASy
  • GS Film number: 85699

"Sweden, Baptisms, 1611-1920," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FKCJ-JLV : accessed 07 Jun 2013), Anton Andreasson, 08 Dec 1852.

---

Anton Anderson, "Minnesota, State Census, 1895"

  • Name: Anton Anderson
  • Event Place: St. Paul city, Ward 01, Ramsey, Minnesota
  • Age (Original): 42y
  • Birth Year (Estimated): 1853
  • Birthplace: Sweden
  • Race (Original): W
  • Gender: Male
  • Line Number: 26
  • Family Number: 71
  • Page Number: 1
  • GS Film number: 000565797
	Household	Gender	Age	Birthplace
  • Anton Anderson M 42y Sweden
  • Mrs. Eliza Anderson F 33y Sweden
  • Arelia Anderson F 3y Minnesota
  • Alda Anderson F 1y Minnesota

"Minnesota, State Census, 1895," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MQ6V-68B : accessed 07 Jun 2013), Anton Anderson, 1895.

---

Secondary source by James R. Emanuelson:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://familyt...

Anton Anderson (b. 08 Dec 1852, d. 31 Jan 1928)

Anton Anderson

  • was born 08 Dec 1852 in Sweden [23], and
  • died 31 Jan 1928 in St Paul, MN [23].
  • He married (1) Elisabeth Englund.
  • He married (2) Mary Johnson on 1879 in Sweden.

More About Anton Anderson:

  • Census: 1920, 508 York, St Paul, Minn.
  • Emigration: 1882, St Paul, MN.
  • Record Change: 12 Dec 1999

More About Anton Anderson and Mary Johnson:

  • Marriage: 1879, Sweden.

Children of Anton Anderson and Elisabeth Englund are:

  • 1. Exelia Anderson,
    • b. 1892, St Paul, MN,
    • d. 24 Aug 1951, St Paul, MN.

Children of Anton Anderson and Mary Johnson are:

  • 1. Adelaide O. Anderson,
    • b. 1880, Sweden,
    • d. 08 Apr 1953.
  • 2. +Axel Ephriam Anderson,
    • b. 14 Sep 1881, Goteborg, (Goteborg), Sweden,
    • d. 11 Nov 1963, Hillside, IL.
  • 3. Oscar "Frank" Anderson,
    • b. 1883,
    • d. date unknown.

Footnotes:

  • 23. Death Certificate.
view all 11

Anton Anderson's Timeline

1852
December 8, 1852
Ärtemark, Älvsborgs län, Sweden
December 9, 1852
Ärtemark, Älvsborgs län, Sweden
1880
August 23, 1880
Djupviken, Ärtemarks socken, Älvsborgs län, Dalsland, Sweden
1881
September 14, 1881
Djupviken, Ärtemarks socken, Älvsborgs län, Dalsland, Sweden
1883
1883
Djupviken, Ärtemarks socken, Älvsborgs län, Dalsland, Sweden
1892
1892
St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
1894
1894
St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States
1928
January 31, 1928
Age 75
St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, United States