Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy

Is your surname Skanchy?

Research the Skanchy family

Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy

Also Known As: "Skankey"
Birthplace: Lade, Strinda, Sor Trondelag, Norway
Death: Died in Logan, Cache, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Logan, Cache, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Elling Lorentzen Schanke and Mina Olsdatter Ansjøen
Husband of Anne Kristine Skanchy; Caroline F. Skanchy and Sigrid Langaard Skanchy
Father of Orsen Skanchy; Willara Skankey; Anthon Skanchy; Elias Skanchy; Emelia Skanchy and 9 others
Brother of Cornelius Christian Schanke; Lorentz Andreas Schanke; Johan Peder Ellingsen Schanke and Martha Ellingsdatter Schanke

Managed by: Karin Gullhav
Last Updated:

About Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Horton D. Haight Company (1868)

Approximate age at departure: 28

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 17, 1839, Norway

Death: Apr. 19, 1914 Logan Cache County Utah, USA

Born at Lade, Strinda, Sor Trondelag, Norway

Son of Ellend Lorentzen Skanche and Jochumine Olsdatter Anzion

Married Anna Christine Jacobsen, 1868

Married Caroline Flygare, 10 October 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Married Sigrid Langaard, 25 November 1885, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

History - Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy was a noted missionary to Scandinavia. He was a native of Norway, a convert to the Church, emigrant to Utah, Bishop of the Sixth Ward in Logan, and President of the Scandinavian Mission. Born at Trodhjem Norway, on Septemver 17, 1839. He was the son of Elling and Mine Ansjon Skanchy.

When he was 21 years of age he was converted to the Mormon religion. On January 16, 1861, he was baptized at Trondhjem by Elder T. Tonnessen. He at once became active in the Church and for five years served as a local missionary in his home country. Early in 1866 he was called to take charge of the Christiania Branch.

In the spring of 1868, Anthon joined a group of Saints who were emigrating to America. He came to Utah Sept. 15, 1868, with the Horton D. Haight Company. On his arrival he made his home in Logan, Utah. When Cache Stake was organized in May 1877, he was made a member of the High Council.

Early in 1879 Anthon was called to undertake a mission to his native country Norway. While on this mission he baptised a widow by the name of Anna Widtsoe. She was the mother of two small sons named John and Osborne.

After his return from his mission in the fall of 1881, Elder Skanchy assisted the Widtsoe family in emigrating to Utah. On April 3, 1884. John A. Widtsoe twelve years of age, was baptized by Elder Skancy "in a little creek that ran below the Brighan Young College."

When the Logan Sixth Ward was organized on June 6 1884, Anthon was chosen as the first Bishop.

In 1886 Bishop Skanchy was again called on a misison to his native country. He was first a traveling Elder and afterward was president of the Christiania Conference. He returned home in the fall of 1889.

Bishop Skanchy was called for a third time to do missionary service in a foreign country when he was chosen by the First Presidency in April 1901 to preside over the Scadinavian Mission, with headquarters in Copenhagen, Denmark. While there he supervised the building of the first mission home and Chapel owned by the Church in Denmark, fist mission home and Chapel in Christiania, Norway, and purchase and remodeling of a building for the same purpose in Stockholm, Sweden. He then returned home to Utah in 1904.

Bishop Sckanchy died at his home in Logan, Utah, on April 19, 1914. He had lived a useful life and was honored and respected by all who knew him.

Family links:

  • Caroline Flygare Skanchy (1845 - 1918)
  • Sigrid Langaard Skanchy (1868 - 1958)
  • Anne Kristine Jacobsen Skanchy (1832 - 1892)*
  • Anthon Skanchy (1869 - 1880)*
  • Orson Skanchy (1871 - 1871)*
  • Lorenzo Oliver Skanchy (1873 - 1940)*
  • Elias Skanchy (1874 - 1874)*
  • Emelia Skanchy (1874 - 1874)*
  • Willard Richard Skanchy (1875 - 1936)*
  • Minna Christine Skanchy Larson (1877 - 1904)*
  • Zina Skanchy (1886 - 1886)*
  • Fritjal Nansen Skanchy (1894 - 1920)*
  • Clara Carolina Skanchy (1896 - 1901)*
  • Lillian Sophia Skanchy Petersen (1900 - 1990)*
  • Sigrid Antonia Skanchy Kennington (1907 - 1972)*

  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Logan City Cemetery Logan Cache County Utah, USA Plot: A_ 280_ 1_ 8

Created by: SMSmith Record added: Jul 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 39889924

view all 20

Anthon Lorenzo Skanchy's Timeline

September 17, 1839
Lade, Strinda, Sor Trondelag, Norway
Age 28
March 17, 1869
Age 29
September 4, 1871
Age 31
Age 32
September 7, 1873
Age 33
Logan, Cache, Utah, United States
Age 34
November 11, 1875
Age 36
Logan, Cache County, Utah, USA