Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes, f3g4

Is your surname Botes?

Research the Botes family

Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes, f3g4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes, f3g4

Also Known As: "Anthonie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Death: December 27, 1960 (74)
Transvaal
Place of Burial: Bronkhorstspruit, Metsweding, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederik Johannes Jacobus Botes, e1f1 and Helena Dorothea Botes
Husband of Maria Louisa Botes
Father of Frederik Johannes Botes, 1; Anna Margaretha de Kock and Helena Dorothea van der Merwe
Brother of Ella Dorothea Botes, f1g1; Maria Elizabeth Botes, f1g2 and Jacobus Abraham Botes, f3g3

Managed by: Elmien Ballot
Last Updated:

About Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes, f3g4

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS9Z-57W6-5?i=872&cat=2630283 (DOOP)

============
  • Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes
  • South Africa, Transvaal, Civil Marriages
  • Name Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes
  • Event Type Marriage
  • Event Date 31 Mar 1919
  • Event Place Johannesburg, Witwatesrand
  • Gender Male
  • Age 30
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1889
  • Spouse's Name Maria Louisa Kühn
  • Spouse's Gender Female
  • Spouse's Age 26
  • Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1893

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C91V-RST2-S?i=1906


Marriage:(Conflicting place of Marriage) - Johannesburg vs Swartruggens https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9Z5-NJT?i=47&cc=2155416&cat=575552

  • Name Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes
  • Event Type Marriage
  • Event Date 31 Mar 1919
  • Event Place Swartruggens, Transvaal, South Africa
  • Residence Place Zandfontein Distrik Pretoria
  • Spouse's Name Maria Louisa Kühn
  • FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q29M-8S74 :

DEPOT TAB

  • SOURCE MHG
  • TYPE LEER
  • SYSTEM 01
  • REFERENCE 134/61
  • PART 1
  • DESCRIPTION BOTES, ANTONIE JOHANNES JURGENS.
  • STARTING 19600000
  • ENDING 19600000
  • REMARKS SURVIVING SPOUSE MARIA LOUISA BOTES (BORN KUHN).

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS9Z-57W6-5?i=872&cat=2630283 ( Death Notice)

======

Grave: http://www.eggsa.org/library/main.php?g2_itemId=99407

view all

Antonie Johannes Jurgens Botes, f3g4's Timeline

1886
July 9, 1886
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
December 5, 1886
Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
1920
February 2, 1920
1924
August 27, 1924
Transvaal
1926
September 13, 1926
1960
December 27, 1960
Age 74
Transvaal
????
Bronkhorstspruit, Metsweding, Gauteng, South Africa