Charlotte Hasburg-Lothringen, Herzogin von Mecklenburg

Is your surname of Austria?

Research the of Austria family

Charlotte Hasburg-Lothringen, Herzogin von Mecklenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Charlotte Hedwig Franziska Josepha Maria Antonia Roberta Ottonia Pia Anna Ignatia Marcus d'Aviano of Austria (Habsburg-Lothringen), Princess, Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz

German: Charlotte Hedwig Franziska Josepha Maria Antonia Roberta Ottonia Pia Anna Ignatia Marcus d'Aviano von Österreich (Habsburg-Lothringen), Prinzessin, Herzogin zu Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Russian: Шарлотта Габсбург, Princess, Duchess of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Also Known As: "Charlotte de Bar", "Šarlota"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Villa Prangins, Nyon, Suisse
Death: July 23, 1989 (68)
München, Bayern, Deutschland(BRD)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Karl I, Kaiser von Österreich; Zita di Borbone-Parma, Kaiserin von Österreich und Königin von Ungarn und Böhmen and Цита Бурбон
Wife of Георг Мекленбургский and Georg, Herzog von Mecklenburg
Sister of Adelheid Habsburg-Lothringen; Robert, Erzherzog von Österreich; Felix, Erzherzog von Österreich; Karl Ludwig, Erzherzog von Österreich; Rudolph, Erzherzog von Österreich and 4 others

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Charlotte Hasburg-Lothringen, Herzogin von Mecklenburg

Links:

Charlotte Hedwig Franziska Josepha Maria Antonia Roberta Ottonia Pia Anna Ignatia Marcus d'Aviano of Habsburg-Lorraine was born in Prangins, Switzerland, where the Austrian imperial family was living in exile following the collapse of the Austro-Hungarian Empire after the First World War. Her family lived in various countries during their exile: after they left Switzerland they went to the Portuguese island of Madeira where her father died a month after her first birthday, having contracted pneumonia. Her sister, Elisabeth was born two months later. They later settled in Belgium before leaving Europe to flee to the United States to escape the Nazis. Having moved to Canada with her family, she obtained a degree in Economics from Laval University in 1942 and pursued further education at Fordham University upon returning to the United States.[1] In 1943 Archduchess Charlotte started work as a welfare worker in Manhattan's East Harlem neighbourhood using the name Charlotte de Bar.[2]

In May 1956,[3] Charlotte became engaged to George, Duke of Mecklenburg and head of the House of Mecklenburg-Strelitz. They were married in a civil ceremony on 21 July 1956 in Pöcking, Germany, followed by a religious ceremony four days later.[4] She left her position as a welfare worker after her marriage. Her husband Duke George died on 6 July 1963 and they had no children.

Archduchess Charlotte died in Munich four months after the death of her mother.

view all

Charlotte Hasburg-Lothringen, Herzogin von Mecklenburg's Timeline

1921
March 1, 1921
Nyon, Suisse
1989
July 23, 1989
Age 68
München, Bayern, Deutschland(BRD)