Archibold (Archie) Empey

Is your surname Empey?

Research the Empey family

Archibold (Archie) Empey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Archibold (Archie) Empey

Also Known As: "Archie", "Archey", "Archibald Empy", "Archiba"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Osnabruck Twp., Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Death: April 08, 1906 (68)
Place of Burial: Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Mickle Peter Empey, U.E.L. and Elizabeth Empey
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Catherine (Margaret) Beckstadt; Ann Eve Summers (Empey); Silas Empey; Michael Geo. Price Empey; Laney Lucretia Empey and 6 others
Half brother of James Brock Empey

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Archibold (Archie) Empey

Roots Web-message thread Important information: 8. ARCHIBALD8 EMPEY (CAPTAIN MICHAEL7, CHRISTOPHER" PETER"6, PHILLLIP

J.5, PHILLIP4, PETER3, #2A PETER2, EMPEY1) was born April 12, 1837 in Osnabruck, Ontario. He married MARIA IMOGINE VANATTER VANETTEN September 13, 1865 in Morrisburg, Ontario.

Notes for MARIA IMOGINE VANATTER VANETTEN: Ellie's note: This lady is a descendant of the Louks family of Schohary County, New York. Same as was the wife of Capt. Michael Empey and Archibalds mother.

Children of ARCHIBALD EMPEY and MARIA VANETTEN are: I. NINA ELIZABETH ADEL9 EMPEY, b. July 17, 1866. ii. MAY IMAGENE LOUGHARD EMPEY, b. August 24, 1869. 9. iii. JAMES HOWARD BERNARD ARCHIBALD EMPEY, b. September 01, 1873, Orillia, Ontario.

Generation No. 8

9. JAMES HOWARD BERNARD ARCHIBALD9 EMPEY (ARCHIBALD8, CAPTAIN MICHAEL7, CHRISTOPHER" PETER"6, PHILLLIP J.5, PHILLIP4, PETER3, #2A PETER2, EMPEY1) was born September 01, 1873 in Orillia, Ontario. He married MABEL LOUISE PREMO September 28, 1902 in St. Johns Episcopal Church, Massena, New York.

Notes for JAMES HOWARD BERNARD ARCHIBALD EMPEY: Ellie's notes: This gentleman would be the grandfather to the Baxter children and also 7th in the direct line.

"James Howard Archibald Empey. He left my father in an orphanage in Ogdensburg, N.Y. in 1906. Supposedly went west and never heard or seen again. I am thinking he might of remarried and had other children. He went as Howard Empey" - Query

Children of JAMES EMPEY and MABEL PREMO are: I. VINA MAE10 EMPEY, b. December 26, 1905. ii. HOWARD JAMES EMPEY, b. December 16, 1906.

view all

Archibold (Archie) Empey's Timeline

1837
April 12, 1837
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1906
April 8, 1906
Age 68
????
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario, Canada