Arie Cornelissen Van Schaick

Is your surname Van Schaick?

Research the Van Schaick family

Arie Cornelissen Van Schaick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arie Cornelissen Van Schaick

Also Known As: "Adrian", "Arie Cornelissen"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
Death: 1700 (57)
New York, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Cornelis Aertszen Artsen van Schaick and Belitje Hendricks Hendreickse
Husband of Rebecca van Schaick
Father of Belitje Adrainens de Groot; Grietie (Margaret) Van Schaick; Lysbeth Van Schaick; Cornelis Van Schaick; Jacob Van Schaick and 3 others
Brother of Niclaas "Claas" Van Schaick; Hendrickje Cornelisen Van Schaick; Hendrick Cornelisen Van Schaick; Lysbeth Cornelisen Van Schaick and Claas Gerritse Van Schaick

Occupation: Farmer, Militia Captain, inkeeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arie Cornelissen Van Schaick

baptism record

1642 Jul 09; Cornelis Aertszen; Arie; Huyck Aertszen, Marie Hanszen, Anneken Loockermans

Arie (Adrian) Cornellissen VAN SCHAICK was born 9 Jul 1642 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands; he married Rebecca Iden, daughter of Theunis Iden, between 16 Sep 1661 and 1662 in Stuyvesants, Bowery, NY; he died Dec 1699 in New York, NY, at age 57; Will probated 1 Jan 1700.

He was Farmer, Magistrate, Soldier, Inn Keeper-'Plow and Harrow.' According to Van Schaick history Captain Arie (Adrian) Cornelissen Van Schaick, a native of New Amsterdam, married Rebecca Idens in Brooklyn Church on Feb 27,1662. She was a daughter of Ide Thonise of Nordigen, Holland. Arie was a farmer, magistrate, soldier and in later years, an innkeeper. He received a Commission as Captain of Foot from Governor Leisler on Dec 16, 1689. Arie's first military experience was in 1683 when the militia of Harlem was organized with Nicholas William Stuyvesant (son of the former governor) as Captain Arie was appointed Ensign. Arie was appointed Magistrate for the 'Outside People' beginning October 2, 1674 by the Dutch governor, Anthony Colve. New Amsterdam had been renamed New York by the British who had invaded and captured the Dutch colony in 1664. The Dutch, upon retaking the colony from the English in 1673 renamed it 'New Orange'. This effort became a nullity by virtue of the Treaty of February 19, 1674, which gave total possession to the English. On October 28, 1689, Arie and others joined Governor Lisler in sending a letter to the Magistrates in Albany requesting permission to quarter a detachment of the militia to protect against Indian attacks. Among his other official positions, Arie was one of the 24member Committee of Freemen and Council of War. Captain Arie was Assistant Alderman for the Outward in 1684, 1687, and 1692. Because of repeated Indian attacks in 1660 in the vicinity of Bourie Lane, residents of the outlying areas of New Amsterdam were warned to move within the city gates. To counter this warning, the residents requested that a village be established on the Stuyvesant Bouwrie which could be more readily defended. The request was granted. The village developed at that location included a church (forerunner of the present St. Mark's on the Bowery), a blacksmith shop and an inn. The Inn/Tavern was called 'Plow and Harrow', and was located at the 2-mile stone. The Inn, located on 15 acres, was occupied by Captain Arie for many years. Captain Arie purchased a farm at Bloomingdale consisting of about 100 acres. The land lay above the Great Kill. It was bounded on the northwest by the Hudson River, lying west of what is now Tenth Avenue between West 70th and West 72nd Streets. The Will of Arie Van Schaick, written in Dutch on the Island of Manhattan was dated 5 August 1694. It was probated 1 January1700 and named his wife, Rebecca, to have sue of his estate for life if she remained his widow. It also provided that after her demise, the estate would go to his children, Belitje, Cornelia, Iden, Lysbeth and Dina. No mention is made of Grietje, so it is presumed that she died before the will was written


view all 24

Arie Cornelissen Van Schaick's Timeline

1642
July 9, 1642
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
July 9, 1642
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
July 9, 1642
NY, , NY
July 9, 1642
NY, , NY
July 9, 1642
NY, , NY
July 9, 1642
NY, , NY
July 9, 1642
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1663
October 1, 1663
Age 21
New York, New York
1665
November 28, 1665
Age 23
Brooklyn, NY, United States