Armilda Jane "Mittie" Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Armilda Jane "Mittie" Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Armilda Jane "Mittie" Lewis (Taylor)

Also Known As: "Mittie Lewis", "Mittie Taylor"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Compromise Township, Champaign County, Illinois, United States
Death: April 25, 1959 (88)
Fredonia, Wilson County, Kansas, United States
Place of Burial: Eureka, Greenwood County, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James E. Taylor and Mary Jane Taylor
Wife of Fielding Lewis Reynolds; John Milton Twiggs and John Hardin Lewis
Mother of James Anderson Reynolds; Flora Edith Taylor; George Ernest Reynolds; Irl Reynolds; Ada Pearl Wise and 2 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström (taking a break)
Last Updated:

About Armilda Jane "Mittie" Lewis

  • Residence: 1900 - ED 52 Jamesville Township Hamilton village, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: 1910 - Salt Springs, , Kansas
  • Residence: House on the Kendrick farm - Feb 15 1917 - Greenwood Township, Franklin, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: Dec 2 1920 - Eureka, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: Aug 27 1925 - Hamilton, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: 1930 - Janesville, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: 1900 - ED 52 Jamesville Township Hamilton village, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: 1910 - Salt Springs, , Kansas
  • Residence: House on the Kendrick farm - Feb 15 1917 - Greenwood Township, Franklin, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: Dec 2 1920 - Eureka, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: Aug 27 1925 - Hamilton, Greenwood, Kansas, United States
  • Residence: 1930 - Janesville, Greenwood, Kansas, United States

Mrs. Mittie J. Lewis, daughter of Mary and James Taylor, was born at Champaign, Illinois, October 6, 1870, as passed away on April 25, 1959, at Fredonia, Kansas. She came to Kansas with her parents when she was two years old. She was married to Fielding L. Reynolds in 1888 and to this union 5 children were born - Mrs. Edith Taylor, and Irl Reynolds of Eureka, Mrs. Ada Wise of Fredonia, and James and Ernest deceased. Mr. Reynolds passed away May 1902.

In 1904 she was married to John M. Twiggs and to this union two children were born - Esther Harrod, of Coolidge, Arizona and Oliver Twiggs of Norton, Kansas. Mr. Twiggs died in December of 1910.
She was married to John H. Lewis in 1924. They lived in and around Eureka until his death.
Mrs. Lewis has been an active worker in the Christian Church until she was confined to the home because of illness. She has been bed-fast for approximately four years.
In addition to her children, she is survived by 33 grandchildren, 52 great-grandchildren, and four great great grandchildren.

Funeral service, conducted by Reverend Ralph Keller, was held at the First Christian Church of Eureka on Wednesday, April 29, at 2:00 P.M. Interment was in Greenwood Cemetery. Cason Funeral Home of Fredonia had charge of arrangements.

view all 13

Armilda Jane "Mittie" Lewis's Timeline

1870
October 6, 1870
Compromise Township, Champaign County, Illinois, United States
1889
June 3, 1889
Age 18
Greenwood County, Kansas, United States
1891
December 21, 1891
Age 21
Greenwood County, Kansas, United States
1894
September 26, 1894
Age 23
Greenwood County, Kansas, United States
1897
April 21, 1897
Age 26
Anderson County, Kansas, United States
1900
April 21, 1900
Age 29
Greenwood County, Kansas, United States
1906
August 14, 1906
Age 35
Fall River, KS, USA
1910
August 18, 1910
Age 39
Greenwood County, Kansas, United States