Arnold Dedenborn Schumacher

Is your surname Schumacher?

Research the Schumacher family

Arnold Dedenborn Schumacher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arnold Dedenborn Schumacher

Also Known As: ""Arnst""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kriegsheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: January 15, 1653 (59)
Dollendorf, Euskirchen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Place of Burial: Dollendorf, Euskirchen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Arndts Heinrich Schumacher; Arnold Heinrich Schumacher; Catherine Schumacher and Catherine Schumacher
Husband of Agnes Niegen Schumacher and Agnes Niegen Schumacher (Reuszen / Roesen)
Father of Peter Phillip Schumacher; Martin Schumacher; Arnold Roesen Schumacher; Jacob Rosen Schumacher; Adele Adelegen Schumacher and 6 others
Brother of Jacob Schumacher

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arnold Dedenborn Schumacher

I have found in my searches about Arnold Schumacher that he obtained land from his father-in-law,  Peter Reuszen. Peter Reuszen was highly respected by Arnold Schumacher, as he sometimes used his father-in-law's name as Arnold Reuszen Schumacher. In some documents, he is known as Arnold Reuszen. His name was also spelt Arnult Schomecher as written in an 1654 official document, and Arendten Schumecher in other documents. Arnold was named after his father, Arnold Hienrick Schumacher, born abt 1560. It is reported that Arnold Hienrick Schumacher is the son of Johanne Schumacher. However, little is known about Johanne. In an Extract translated by Susanne Luggert and Stanley Nash in 1989--transcribed by Michel Platt-Metford, it states that in 1655 "Appearing before the court of Dollendorf are "Nieszen the left-behind widow of the blessed Arendten Schumecher..." ( Agnes Rosen is often referred to as Neiszgen Reuszen) It further continues "As supporting friends there come Petter and Georgen the children, then Daniel Behren and Petter Roszen (Reuszen) as responsible guardians over Arendten Reuszen's as well as over his son-in-law Theiszen Bonn's under-age children, namely Arnoldten, Treinchen (Catharina), and Adelgen (little Adelheit), and they have together and individually indicated and given to understand that, at the insistance of His Princely Grace Pfaltz-Neuburg, our ever-gracious sovereign and master, that they [should] because of their religious beliefs arrange and order that that their possessions be sold and that they [should] leave the land, they [therefore], all of the above-named heirs of Arendten Reuszen, thereafter actively endeavored to do the same for themselves and their heirs... they sell their real estate to Herr Gerhardt von Bonn inspector [a high customs official in Bonen] of His Grace the Elector at Collen (Cologne, Koln), and with Catharina Benders, a married couple." It later states that they settled in Kriegsheim. The sons of Arnold Schumacher, Peter and George, are later persecuted for being signers to a booklet titled The Warning which was printed in Amsterdam in 1670. The booklet talks about admonitions for repentance. The five Quakers who sign this tract included Peter and George. The Quakers refused to pay the "protection money and other public taxes such as tithes and faced expulsion. Thus, their motivation to come to America, through the teachings of missionaries of William Penn, who bought a large tract of land to settle the Quakers in the new world.

Written by Duane Shoemaker 

Links

GEDCOM Source

@R-2137950372@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=16063828&pid=4286

view all 16

Arnold Dedenborn Schumacher's Timeline

1594
1594
Kriegsheim, Alzey-Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1622
October 22, 1622
Age 28
Griesheim, Landgrafschaft Hessen-Darmstadt, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1624
1624
Age 30
Dollendorf, Germany
1624
Age 30
Kriegsheim, Pfaltz, Palatinate, Germany
1624
Age 30
1626
1626
Age 32
Dollendorf, Germany
1628
1628
Age 34
Germany
1638
1638
Age 44
Cleebourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France
1639
1639
Age 45
Cleebourg, Alsace, France