Art Buide Kavanagh, of Borris & St. Molins (Carlow) & Poulmonty (Wexford)

Is your surname Kavanagh?

Research the Kavanagh family

Art Buide Kavanagh, of Borris & St. Molins (Carlow) & Poulmonty (Wexford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Art Buide Kavanagh, of Borris & St. Molins (Carlow) & Poulmonty (Wexford)

Also Known As: "Art Boy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Borris and St. Molins, Co Carlow, and Poulmonty, Co Wexford
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Mortagh Kavanagh
Father of Cahir Mac Art Boy Kavanagh, of Borris, Baron of Ballyanne and Moriertagh Mac Art Boy Kavanagh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Art Buide Kavanagh, of Borris & St. Molins (Carlow) & Poulmonty (Wexford)

ART BOY KAVANAGH, of Borris and St Molins, Co Carlow, and Poulmonty, Co Wexford; born 1447; died 1517, had two sons,

  • 1a CAHIR, his successor.
  • 2a Moriertagh mac Art boy, ancestor of KAVANAGH, of Templeudigan and Ballyleigh, the representative of whom, JOHN BAPTIST KAVANAGH, Baron of Ginditz in Bohemia; died 1774, leaving issue.

Burke's Peerage

view all

Art Buide Kavanagh, of Borris & St. Molins (Carlow) & Poulmonty (Wexford)'s Timeline