Arthur Benjamin or Bennett Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Arthur Benjamin or Bennett Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arthur Benjamin or Bennett Arledge

Also Known As: "Auther"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cornish, Healdton Twsp, OK (Indian Territory); lived in Ringling, Jefferson Co, OK; 1930 census Love Co OK
Death: December 05, 1979 (88)
Ringling, Jefferson Co, OK; Buried Ruebottom Cem, Love County, Oklahoma [see cem listing]
Immediate Family:

Son of John Arledge and Katie Bishop
Husband of Georgia Ann Arledge
Father of Private; Era Evelyn Arledge; Chester Burnie "Chet" Arledge; Floyd Carl Arledge; Jonathan Van Arledge and 6 others
Brother of Mary Jane Arledge; James Edward "Bud" Arledge and Private
Half brother of Bernard Arledge; Danita Velma Arledge; Private; Private and Allie Evelyn Arledge

Managed by: Lisa Ann Arledge
Last Updated:
view all 14

Arthur Benjamin or Bennett Arledge's Timeline

1891
April 6, 1891
Cornish, Healdton Twsp, OK (Indian Territory); lived in Ringling, Jefferson Co, OK; 1930 census Love Co OK
1910
December 15, 1910
[one source says 1911] never married
1913
December 16, 1913
lived in Mansville, OK
1915
December 2, 1915
Ringling, OK [or Lovetta Lee]
1918
May 16, 1918
died at birth
1919
June 24, 1919
was her family's historian
1921
August 16, 1921
lived in Slocomb, AL and Dothan, AL; Pastor of United Methodist Church in Dothan in 2004
1924
August 21, 1924
[or 8-21-1924] Bures Valley, Pittsburg, OK
1927
October 7, 1927
Love Co, OK; lived in Fountain Valley, CA; golf instructor