Arthur Jerome Berge

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arthur Jerome Berge

Also Known As: "Arthur Berge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Death: Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Johanneson Berge and Julia Jakobsdatter Grefsheim
Husband of Carrie Serina Spilde
Father of Arnold John Berge
Brother of Joseph Cornelius Berge; Mable Inunda Berge; Agnes Thelma Berge; Margaret S Berge; John Merrill Burlin Berge and 1 other

Managed by: Dana Marie Kelly
Last Updated:

About Arthur Jerome Berge

GEDCOM Note

Berge, Arthur J. DEERFIELD - Arthur J. Berge, age 91, of 961 Nuland Rd., die don Sunday, July 12, 1987, ina Madison hospital. He was born in Deerfield on November 30, 1895, the son of Michael and Julia (Soberg) Berge. On May 26, 1928, he married Carrie Spilde and together they farmed for many years in the town of Deerfield. He was a life long member of the Deerfield Lutheran Church. Surviving is his wife; a son, Arnold (Janet) of Deerfield; two grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; a sister, Margaret Hagen of teh Skaalen Home, Stoughton; and many nieces and nephews. He was preceded in death by his parents; two brothers, and three sisters. Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, July 15, at 11 a.m. at the DEERFIELD LUTHERAN CHURCH, the Reverend Floyd Olsen will officiate. Burial will be in the Deerfield Lutheran Cemetery. Friends may call at teh funeral home in Deerfield from 4-8 p.m. on Tuesday. Memorials may be made to the Deerfield Lutheran Church in his name.

Wisconsin State Journal March 22, 1974:

Deerfield man, 78, Hurt in Car Crash

Arthur Berge, 78, Rt. 1, Deerfield, received head injuries and a traffic arrest ticket about noon Thursday when his auto was involved in a three-car crash at W. Washington ave. and Henry St., police reported.

He was reported "satisfactory" at Methodist Hospital. Police ticketed Berge for failing to yield right of way from an arterial stop. They said his car hit one driven by Mark B. Harris, 20, of 4325 Britta Parkway, and bounced into another driven by John M. Kiley, 36, of 3434 Hargrove St. The other two drivers were unhurt.

Wisconsin State Journal March 23, 1974:

Other Driver Gets Traffic Ticket

Arthur Berge, 78, Rt. 1, Deerfield, was reported "satisfactory" Friday night at Methodist Hospital being treated for head injuries received in a three-car crash Thursday noon at W. Washington Ave. and Henry St.

Police said one driver, John M. Kiley, 36, of 3434 Hargrove St., was ticketed for failing to yield right of way. It was previously reported incorrectly by police that Berge was given the arrest ticket.

view all

Arthur Jerome Berge's Timeline

1895
1895
Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1930
May 21, 1930
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1940
April 1, 1940
Age 45
Deerfield, Dane, Wisconsin, United States
????
July 15
????
Madison, Dane, Wisconsin, USA