Arthur Lance Tompkins, QC & Supreme Court Judge

Is your surname Tompkins?

Research the Tompkins family

Arthur Lance Tompkins, QC & Supreme Court Judge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Arthur Lance Tompkins, QC & Supreme Court Judge

Also Known As: "Lance"
Birthdate:
Death: 1977 (81-82)
Immediate Family:

Son of Arthur Henry Tompkins, JP and Lilian Jane Tompkins
Husband of Marjorie Rees Tompkins
Father of Private
Brother of Teresa Dorothy Thomas; Lilian Gladys Tompkins; Mana Chisholm Tompkins; Kenneth Parkes Tompkins and Koa Margaret Huenerbein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Arthur Lance Tompkins, QC & Supreme Court Judge

Tompkins Wake is a New Zealand law firm, headquartered in Hamilton, New Zealand with offices also in Auckland and Rotorua. The firm was founded as Tompkins and Wake in Hamilton on 22 June 1922 by Arthur Lance Tompkins (known as Lance Tompkins) and Cecil Barry Wake (known as Barry Wake). Lance Tompkins was made a Queen's Counsel in 1958, and appointed a Supreme Court Judge in 1963, retiring in 1969.[1] Sir David Tompkins (Lance's son), studied from 1947 to 1952 and graduated from the then University of New Zealand with an LLB. He was also a partner in Tompkins Wake, was made a QC, and then sat as a High Court Judge in Auckland. While the firm still bears its founders names, it did become Tompkins, Wake, Paterson and Bathgate during the 1960s through to the 1980s when it returned to Tompkins Wake.[2] In November 2010 Tompkins Wake acquired Swarbrick Dixon to create Hamilton's largest law firm. In November 2014 Tompkins Wake merged with Davys Burton in Rotorua.

view all

Arthur Lance Tompkins, QC & Supreme Court Judge's Timeline