Asbjørg Rolvsdotter Dingstad

Is your surname Dingstad?

Research the Dingstad family

Asbjørg Rolvsdotter Dingstad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Asbjørg Rolvsdotter Dingstad (Rosensverd)

Also Known As: "Rolfsdatter", "Rolvsdatter", "Hartgenger", "Søegård"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Østby, Ullerøy, Skjeberg, Østfold
Death: after 1556
Toten, Oppland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rolf Sjøfarsson Rosensverd and Anne Tjøstolvsdatter Rosensverd, Ramstad
Wife of Aslak Pålson Dingstad
Mother of Pål Aslaksson Røtnes; Karine Aslaksdatter Brevik; Rønnaug Aslaksdatter Dingstad and Margrete Aslaksdotter Dingstad
Sister of Sjøfar Rolvsson Østby; Sogneprest Bård Rolfson Rosensverd, (Rosensverd) til Østby; Sigurd Rolfsson Rosensverd; Margrete Rolvsdotter Rosensverd; Tjøstolv Rolfsson Rosensverd and 1 other
Half sister of Birgitte Rolvsdtr Rosensverd

Birth/Death: 1500-1581 ??
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Asbjørg Rolvsdotter Dingstad

A.S. Langekiehl: NST 44/1-2 (2014): Setegården Nøkleby i Glemmen og dens eiere i eldre tid, s. 27-58

I følge ovenfor, og mange artikler av A.S. Langekiehl i Norsk Slektshistorisk Tidsskrift, var Asbjørg gift med Aslak Dingstad. Det står ikke nevnt at hun var gift med Gunder Amundsen. Hvis en slik forbindelse finnes i kildene, vennligst oppgi kilde!

Photo portrait : https://www.myheritage.com/names/asbj%C3%B8rg_sj%C3%B8farsen%20rosensverd

The photo is probably not correct as the costume looks more like from the 18th century than the 16th century.

view all

Asbjørg Rolvsdotter Dingstad's Timeline