Asenath Ann Kiskadden

Is your surname Kiskadden?

Research the Kiskadden family

Asenath Ann Kiskadden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Asenath Ann Kiskadden (Adams)

Also Known As: "Annie Kiskadden", "Annie Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cottonwood Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Barnabas Lathrop Adams, Sr and Julia Ann Adams
Wife of James Harry Kiskadden
Mother of Maude Adams
Sister of Julia Thankful Young; Barnabas Lothrop Adams; Platt Banker ADAMS; Daniel Hanmer ADAMS; Joseph Arza ADAMS and 4 others
Half sister of Amy Hannah Thomas; Sisson Almadorus ADAMS; Ezra Chase ADAMS; Miriam Chase Kirkham; Phoebe Lurancy Scholes and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Asenath Ann Kiskadden

Daughter of Barnabus Lathrop Adams of Canada and Julia Ann Banker of New York.

Married James Henry Kiskadden, 15 August 1869, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - Maude Ewing Kiskadden, Henry Kiskadden, James Kiskadden

Asenath is buried with James. However, she is not indicated on the stone. This is a huge stone probably close to 3 feet across. It also appears that there is space for her name to have been engraved.

In addition to Maude, she gave birth to stillborn twins in 1871 - they were buried in the her parent's family plot in the Salt Lake City cemetery - Find A Grave Memorial #30341095.

["Deseret Evening News", 23 May 1908--Business listing Mrs. A. A. Adams Kiskadden, DRAMATIC STUDIO No. 535 S Main St. Couching for dramatic recitals and readings, physical culture, etc.]

view all

Asenath Ann Kiskadden's Timeline

1848
November 9, 1848
Cottonwood Canyon, Salt Lake County, Utah
1872
November 1, 1872
Age 23
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
1916
March 17, 1916
Age 67
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States