Ridder Ogmund "Jorsalfar" på Sponheim

Is your surname Petersen?

Research the Petersen family

Ridder Ogmund "Jorsalfar" på Sponheim's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ogmund "Jorsalfar" Petersen, på Sponheim

Also Known As: "Ogmund Jorsalfar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulvik, Hordaland, Norway
Death: Died in Ullensvang, Hordaland, Norway
Place of Burial: Ullensvang, Hordaland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Steffansson Støypar; Peter Steffanson Støypar; Ingebjørg Magnusdatter Sponheim and Gurid Eilivsdatter Finne
Husband of Gurid Eilivsdatter Finne
Father of Ridder Peter Ogmundson på Sponheim, d.e. and Nn Ogmundsdatter på Sponheim
Brother of Peder Pedersen Sponheim (Jorsalafar); Peter Petersson Sandvin; Bård Pettersen and Peter Sandven

Occupation: Korsfarer og Ridder, Ridder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ridder Ogmund "Jorsalfar" på Sponheim

Ridder Ogmund ”Jorsalfar” på Sponheim, ble f. ca. år 1190. Omkring år 1217 reiste han over Nordkapp og Russland (Gardariket) til ”Det Heilage Landet” Jerusalem. Av adelslekten Aga-Byre som var norsk høyadelsslekten i Hardanger i Middelalderen.

http://www.oftebro.com/6._Adel_og_konger_i_Middelalderen_-_Norsk.pdf

Født ifølge div. profiler: 1170, 1190, 1200. Crusader Ogmund of Sponheim was born circa 1200 at Sponheim, Norway. He is mentioned in 1217/1220 when he traveled over Garda kingdom (Gardariket) to Jerusalem.


Jorsalafar, the man who traveled to Jerusalem.

view all

Ridder Ogmund "Jorsalfar" på Sponheim's Timeline

1190
1190
Ulvik, Hordaland, Norway
1204
1204
Age 14
Kvam, Hordaland, Norway
1220
1220
Age 30
Ullensvang, Hordaland, Norway
????
????
Ullensvang, Hordaland, Norway