Averitt Nichols, Jr.

Is your surname Nichols?

Research the Nichols family

Averitt Nichols, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Averitt Nichols, Jr.

Also Known As: "Avorrit"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
Death: January 7, 1896 (92)
South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Averitt Nichols and Mary Nichols, 'Polly'
Husband of Lucille Nichols
Father of Mary Watson
Brother of Peninah Pency Flowers; Martha Nance; Edith Floyd; Ava Jane Nichols; Zilphia Haynes and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Averitt Nichols, Jr.

Son of Averitt Pearce and Mary Polly Lewis Nichols, husband of Lucie Burnie.

"The Nichols family, so far as the county is concerned, sprang from old Averett Nichols, of Columbus County, NC. His youngest son, Averett, born 8th March, 1803, settled in Marion County in 1830; he married a Miss Burney, of Columbus County, NC; he located near what is now called Nichols, in the woods, apparently a poor place, lived there during his long life, and died there at the age of near ninety-three, on the 7th January, 1896; he raised a family of ten children, eight daughters and two sons.

Averitt Nichols was a very exemplary man; he had the faculty in large degree in attending to his own business and of letting other people's business severely alone; the result was that he amasses a large property, raised a large and respectable family; would not go in debt - paid as he went; he was never in a hurry or in a flurry about anything; had in the bank of New Hanover, Wilmington, NC, several thousand dollars when it failed some seven or eight years ago, and which was mostly lost. In his later days the old gentleman partially lost his mind, and his affairs, financial and otherwise, were managed by his son, A. B. Nichols. The old man was never informed of the loss of his money by the failure of the bank; he died not knowing anything about it." pages 189 - 191, A History of Marion County, SC.

Averitt Nichols, son of Polly Lewis Nichols, married Lucie Burney (born April 6, 1810; died March 2, 1879) of Columbus County, N. C. Their children were: Mary, born Sept. 8, 1831; Sarah, born June 14, 1833; McKendree, born May 22, 1835, a First Lieutenant of Co. H, 23rd Regiment, Inf., S. C. Volunteers, killed Aug. 10, 1862, at the Battle of Second Manassas; Lucie, born Dec. 25, 1839; Ann, born Oct. 17, 1841; Frances E., born Oct. 17, 1843; Martha, born Oct. 17, 1844, died Jan. 5, 1865; Louise Adelade, born Aug. 1, 1847, died Nov. 22, 1862; Averitt Burney, born Jan. 12, 1850; and Rebecca, born Oct. 30, 1854, died Oct. 6, 1890. Averitt Nichols died Jan. 7, 1896

view all

Averitt Nichols, Jr.'s Timeline

1803
March 8, 1803
Bladen County, North Carolina, United States
1830
1830
Age 26
Marion, Marion County, South Carolina, United States
1896
January 7, 1896
Age 92
South Carolina, United States