Is your surname Nazarbek?

Research the Nazarbek family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Avetis Nazarbek (Nazarbekean)

Russian: Аветис Вартанович Назарбек (Назарбекян)
Also Known As: "Letitia MacColl Elton", "Awetis Nazarbekean", "Mrs Oliver Elton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tabriz, Qajar Iran
Death: 1939 (73)
Москва, СССР
Immediate Family:

Son of unknown Nazarbekian and unknown Melikazarian
Ex-husband of Mariam Nazarbekian
Father of Private and Private

Managed by: Sybil Anne Thornton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Avetis Nazarbek

Avetis Nazarbekian

Avetis Nazarbekian (Armenian: Ավետիս Վարդանի Նազարբեկյան, 1866, Tabriz – 1939, Moscow), also known as Nazarbek or Lerents, was an Armenian poet, journalist, political activist and revolutionary, one of the founders of Social Democrat Hunchakian Party.

Biography

Nazarbekian was born in Tabriz, Qajar Iran, but had lived in Imperial Russia since his childhood. He studied at the St. Petersburg and Paris (Sorbonne) Universities. In the mid-1880s he contributed to the Mkrtich Portukalian's Armenia revolutionary journal, also established close contactes with Russian socialist Georgi Plekhanov and Emancipation of Labour group. In 1887 Nazarbek, his future wife Mariam Vardanian and their Russian-Armenian friends founded the Hunchakian party and Hunchak newspaper. Nazarbek translated several works of Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels and Plekhanov. He talked to Lenin and Shahumyan about the Armenian question. In 1923 he moved from Paris to the United States, joined the US Communist (Workers) Party. In 1934 he returned to the Soviet Union.

Books

Through the Storm, London, 1899 (in Armenian) Poems, Saint Petersburg, 1890 Poems, Saint Petersburg, 1890 The Story of Sir Francis Drake, 1906 The Story of Iceland, 1887 Through the Storm: Pictures of Life in Armenia, J. Murray, 1899

Об Аветис Вартанович Назарбек (русский)

view all

Avetis Nazarbek's Timeline

1866
1866
Qajar Iran
1939
1939
Age 73
СССР