Avis Ella Parslow

Is your surname Parslow?

Research the Parslow family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Avis Ella Parslow (Kimball)

Also Known As: "G.G.", "Grammy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hermon, Penobscot, ME, United States
Death: August 31, 2010 (97)
Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida, United States (Old Age)
Place of Burial: Saco, York County, ME, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lester Everett Kimball and Ethel Arabella Kimball
Wife of Ralph Earl Parslow
Mother of Gwendolyn A. Parslow and Private
Sister of Floyd Lester Kimball; Madeline Kimball; Velma May Cushing; Beulah Kimball; Eleanor Hewes (Kimball) Robbins and 2 others

Occupation: Bank Teller
Managed by: Kimberly Ann Stehling
Last Updated:

About Avis Ella Parslow

BRADENTON, Fla. - Avis E. Parslow, 97, formerly of Bradley Street, Saco, passed away on Tuesday, August 31, 2010 at Freedom Village, Bradenton, Fla.She was born on Jan.13, 1913, in Hermon, the daughter of Lester and Ethel Hewes Kimball. She graduated from Old Orchard Beach High School and Farmington Normal School. She worked in early marriage at Concessions at Old Orchard Beach. She worked for F.W. Woolworth Co. in Biddeford for 2 years and for Canal National Bank in Saco for 13 years before retiring in 1975. She lived in Saco for over 65 years and had a summer home in Lyman for 50 years. She was a member of Saco United Methodist Church and Saco Grange and 7th Degree National Grange. She is predeceased by her husband, Ralph E. Parslow, who passed away Dec. 6, 1984.She is survived by a daughter, Gwendolyn Rodgers of Bradenton, Fla. and a son, Robert Parslow of Dayton; four grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; and two great-great-grandchildren.Dennett, Craig and Pate Funeral Home, Rt. 202 Buxton are in charge of the arrangements. Visiting hours are to be held Saturday from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Hollis Center Baptist Church. A 1 p.m. funeral service will immediately follow at the Hollis Center Baptist Church. Burial will be Tuesday 9 a.m. at the Laurel Hill Cemetery in Saco. Rev. Ron Sargent will officiate.Memorial contributions may be made in her memory to:The Philanthropy Department Tidewell Hospice 5955 Rand Boulevard Sarasota, FL 34238 Avis E. Parslow.

view all 12

Avis Ella Parslow's Timeline

1913
January 13, 1913
Hermon, Penobscot, ME, United States
1933
July 6, 1933
Age 20
Biddeford, York County, Maine, United States
1963
1963
- 1975
Age 49
Saco, Maine, United States
2010
August 31, 2010
Age 97
Bradenton, Manatee County, Florida, United States
September 7, 2010
Age 97
Saco, York County, ME, United States
????
Old Orchard Beach, Maine, United States
????
Biddeford, Maine, United States