Is your surname de Savoie?

Research the de Savoie family

Avoie de Savoie's Geni Profile

Records for Avita de Savoie

141,516 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

About Avoie de Savoie

There is some doubt about the paternity of Ctss Avoie. According to L'Art de vérifier les Dates, Avoie was the daughter of Thomas I Comte de Savoie. It is argued in the Complete Peerage that the wife of Baldwin de Reviers, 7th Earl of Devon, could not have been the daughter of Comte Thomas I because she was referred to as 'Margaret' in other sources, Comte Thomas I's daughter of that name being the wife of Hartmann III Gf von Kyburg at the time of the Earl's marriage. The Complete Peerage also refers to a writ on the Patent Roll of 52 Henry III 'from which it appears that the King had given to the daughter [unnamed] of Thomas, sometime Count of Savoy, 500 marks on her marriage', this presumably being the widowed Countess of Devon on her second marriage. The date of the writ matches the supposed second marriage of Avoie de Savoie, but the Complete Peerage assumes that the Count Thomas in question must have been Thomas II. However, the latter's second marriage (from which all his surviving legitimate children were born) took place in 1251. This would exclude the Earl and Countess of Devon having a son 'John who died an infant'. The possibilities therefore seem to be either (a) that the Countess of Devon was the illegitimate daughter of Comte Thomas II, (b) that she was the daughter of Thomas I called either Avoie or Marguerite (despite his having another daughter named Marguerite), or (c) that 'Thomas' in the Patent Roll writ was an error for another Count of Savoy (although it is unclear who this might have been as all the other possibilities appear to be excluded). It is recognised that Avoie could not have been born much later than 1220 if she was the daughter of Comte Thomas I, and therefore would have been at least 17 years older than her first husband the Earl of Devon. Avoie is not mentioned in the 14 Jan will of her supposed brother Boniface Archbishop of Canterbury (which refers to his "sister the Ctss of Provence" and his "other sister the Ctss of Quibourc"). Although this omission is not conclusive as the testator's other two sisters, abbesses Alix and Agathe, were not mentioned either, it is somewhat surprising that he would not have mentioned a sister who was living in England if he had one.


From Medlands:

BALDWIN (1 Jan 1236-Paris 1262 before 13 Sep, bur Breamore Priory, Hampshire). The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey names “Baldwinum quintum postea comitum et Isabellam Albermarliæ” as the children of “Baldwinum quartum” & his wife[536]. The Annals of Tewkesbury record the birth “in nocte Circumcionis Domini” in 1235 of “filium…Baldewinum” to “Amicia filia Gileberti comitis de Clare…[et] B. de Ripariis”. He succeeded his father in 1245 as Earl of Devon, Lord of the Isle of Wight. His marriage was arranged by Pierre I Comte de Savoie. The Annales Londonienses record the death in 1262 of "Baldewynus comes de Insula, comes Devoniæ". The Annals of Burton record the death “in Francia apud Parisius” in 1262 of “Baldwinus comes de Insula…juvenis”. Writs dated 13 Jan and 13 Jul "47 Hen III", after the death of "Baldwin de Insula earl of Devon", names "Isabel de Fortibus countess of Albemarla, late the wife of the earl of Albemarle, his sister, age variously stated as 24 and more and 25, is his heir through the death of his son".

m (1257) as her first husband, AVOIE [Marguerite] de Savoie, [illegitimate] daughter of [THOMAS I Comte de Savoie & his mistress ---] (-shortly before 14 May 1292). Matthew Paris reports that "Baldewinus de Ripariis, domina regina procurante, quondam alienigenam ducit in uxorem, Sabaudiensem, ipsius reginæ consanguineam". According to L'Art de vérifier les Dates, Avoie was the daughter of Thomas I Comte de Savoie. The primary source which confirms her name has not yet been identified. It is argued in the Complete Peerage that the wife of Baldwin de Reviers, 7th Earl of Devon, could not have been the daughter of Comte Thomas because she was referred to as 'Margaret' in other sources, Comte Thomas I's daughter of that name being the wife of Hartmann III Graf von Kyburg at the time of the earl's marriage. The Complete Peerage434 also refers to a writ on the Patent Roll of 52 Henry III "from which it appears that the king had given to the daughter [unnamed] of Thomas, sometime Count of Savoy, 500 marks on her marriage", this presumably being the widowed Countess of Devon on the occasion of her second marriage. The date of the writ matches the supposed second marriage of Avoie de Savoie, but the Complete Peerage434 assumes that the Count Thomas in question must have been Thomas II. However, the latter's second marriage (from which all his surviving legitimate children were born) took place in 1251. This would exclude the Earl and Countess of Devon having a son "John who died an infant". The possibilities therefore seem to be (a) that the Countess of Devon was the illegitimate daughter of either Comte Thomas I or of Comte Thomas II; (b) that she was the legitimate daughter of Comte Thomas I, called either Avoie or Marguerite despite his having another legitimate daughter named Marguerite; or (c) that 'Thomas' in the Patent Roll writ was an error for another Count of Savoy (although it is unclear who this might have been as all the other possibilities appear to be excluded). It is recognised that Avoie could not have been born much later than 1220 if she was the daughter of Comte Thomas I, and therefore would have been at least 17 years older than her first husband the Earl of Devon. Avoie is not mentioned in the 11 Oct 1264 will of her supposed brother Boniface Archbishop of Canterbury (which refers to his "sister the Ctss of Provence" and his "other sister the Ctss of Quibourc"). Although this omission is not conclusive as the testator's other presumed two sisters, abbesses Alix and Agathe, were not mentioned either, it is somewhat surprising that he would not have mentioned a sister who was then living in England if he had one. The most likely possibility is that Avoie was illegitimate. She married secondly (after 13 Jun 1269) as his second wife, Robert Aguillon of Watton, Hertfordshire (-12 Feb 1286). Some details about the earlier history of the Aguillon family near Chartres are set out by the editor of the cartulary of Notre-Dame de Josaphat[547]. Earl Baldwin & his wife had one child:


(1) JOHN ([1258/62]-young). The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey names “Johannem” as the only child of “Baldwinum quintum”, adding that he died before his father.

view all

Avoie de Savoie's Timeline

1209
1209
Savoy, France
1292
May 14, 1292
Age 83