Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk

Is your surname Luria II?

Research the Luria II family

Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk

Hebrew: הרב אברהם לוריא, ABD Brisk
Also Known As: "Abraham Luria"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brest, Brestskaya Voblasts’, Belarus
Death: September 16, 1521 (55-56)
Brest-Litovsk, Belarus
Immediate Family:

Son of Yechiel Yehuda ben Aharon Luria, ABD Brisk; Rabbi Benjamin Zev Wolf Luria, of Lublin, Maharshal's son; Malka Luria and Sara Luria
Husband of wife of R' Avraham Luria
Father of Rabbi Yechiel Luria, of Slutzk and Yakov Luria, ben Avraham ben Yechiel Yakov ben Avraham
Brother of Dreizel Miriam Zeisel Schrenzel, [ReMA Gd.mother]; Nathaniel Luria and Julia-Malka wife, Yitzhak of Ellenbogen

Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk

http://aderetorah.com/Family_Tree/BatLURIA-Avraham-ind00504.htm

Avraham was born in year 1460. Avraham 's father was Yechiel LURIA and his mother was Bat SHRENTZEL. His paternal grandparents were Aharon LURIA and Miriam Speyer SPIRA ; his maternal grandparents were Eliezer SHRENTZEL and <Unknown>. He was the oldest of three children. He had two sisters named Bat LURIA and Miriam Dreizel .



NOTE: Alternate birthdate - 1530. https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-198932831-2-20961/avra...

NOTE: Alternate birthdate - 1520. https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-60365792-1-505133/avra...

NOTE: Alternate wife - Bat Yitzchak Klauber) Nickname: Kloiver Birth: 1500 Landau in der Pfalz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland Father: R' Yitzchok "Kloiber" Klauber, Rabbi of Posen b.1475 - d.1530 https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-60365792-1-505129/wife...

MyHeritage: https://www.myheritage.com/research?action=query&exactSearch=0&form...

view all

Avraham ben Yechiel Luria II, ABD Brisk's Timeline