Avraham Aberl Jaffe

public profile

Is your surname Jaffe?

Research the Jaffe family

Avraham Aberl Jaffe's Geni Profile

Records for Avraham Aberl Jaffe

178,046 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avraham Aberl Jaffe

Hebrew: אברהם יפה
Also Known As: "Yufa", "Abraham Aberl of Nikolsburg", "Achla"
Birthdate:
Death: June 4, 1657
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Father of Son Yaffe; Eliezer Jaffe; Yisucher Ber Jaffe and Reb Yom Tov Benet (Jaffe)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Avraham Aberl Jaffe

=================

http://toladot.blogspot.ca/2009/03/blog-post.html


Abraham Aberl b. Perez: Grandson of Mordecai Jaffe ("Lebushim"); died at Nikolsburg, Moravia, 1657. Misled by Warnheim ("Ḳebuẓat Ḥakamim," p. 117), N. Brüll declared Abraham Aberl to have been the son of Mordecai and the successor of R. Pethahiah as chief rabbi of Moravia. Friedländer and others followed him in that error. Aberl's tombstone, however, was badly decayed, and the words (= "R. Perez") were ascertained with great difficulty (Feuchtwang, in "Gedenkbuch zur Erinnerung an David Kaufmann," Breslau, 1900).

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל עמוד 1


date of death from Jewish Encyclopedia online 23 Siv 5417 http://www.blankgenealogy.com/getperson.php?personID=I13797&tree=Blank1 Grandson of Mordecai Jaffe ("Lebushim"); died at Nikolsburg, Moravia, 1657. Misled by Warnheim ("Ḳebuẓat Ḥakamim," p. 117), N. Brüll declared Abraham Aberl to have been the son of Mordecai and the successor of R. Pethahiah as chief rabbi of Moravia. Friedländer and others followed him in that error. Aberl's tombstone, however, was badly decayed, and the words (= "R. Perez") were ascertained with great difficulty (Feuchtwang, in "Gedenkbuch zur Erinnerung an David Kaufmann," Breslau, 1900) http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=136&letter=J#317 Read more: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=136&letter=J#317#ixzz0jhlIh90S

About אברהם יפה (עברית)

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל עמוד 1

כותב בנימין מפתח תקוה על ייחוס משפחת בנעט, במאמרו אודות ישעיהו בנעט

יחוס משפחת בנעט

ר' אברהם אבריל יפה, בן ר' מרדכי יפה בני"ט (חתן ר' סיני דיין בפפד"א) בן ר' יום טוב יפה רב בנ"ש בן ר' אברהם אבריל יפה רב המדינה בן ר' פרץ יפה בנו של ר' מרדכי יפה בעל הלבושים. כן כתב הנוסח אצל פרבר בספרו פאר מרדכי, ואילו בנדיקט כותב את סדר היחוס של משפחת בנעט, קצת אחרת. ר' אברהם אבריל היה בנו של ר' מרדכי בנעט (אשתו אסתר בת ר' הירש אוסטרייך) ב"ר יום טוב בנעט ב"ר מרדכי בנעט ב"ר יום טוב המכונה בנעט. פרטים נוספים, בספרו של רמא"ז קינסטליכער, 'החתם סופר ובני דורו: אישים בתשובות חתם סופר', ב"ב תשנ"ג, בערכו של ר' ישעי'. וספר חזון ישעי' מהרב מטשענגער. וראה עוד במאמרו של ר' אברהם בנדיקט בהקדמות לספרי חידושי מהר"ם בנעט

view all

Avraham Aberl Jaffe's Timeline

1600
1600
Mikulov, Břeclav District, Jihomoravský kraj, Czech Republic
1657
June 4, 1657
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????
????
????
????