Béatrice Reinach

Is your surname Reinach?

Research the Reinach family

Béatrice Reinach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Béatrice Reinach (de Camondo)

Also Known As: "Louise"
Birthplace: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Gmina Oświęcim, Lesser Poland, Poland
Cause of death: Shoah
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moïse de Camondo and Irène Sampieri (Cahen d'Anvers)
Ex-wife of Léon Reinach
Mother of Fanny Reinach and Bertrand Reinach
Sister of Nissim de Camondo

Managed by: Robert Arouete
Last Updated:

About Béatrice Reinach

Est inscrit(e) sur le Mur des Noms en tant que Béatrice DE CAMONDO né(e) le 09/07/1894 à PARIS (France), déporté(e) à Auschwitz par le convoi n° 69 au départ de Drancy le 07/03/1944

décédée le 4 janvier 1945 selon GenAmi?


Born into the Camondo family of Paris, she was the daughter of Moïse de Camondo and Irène Cahen d'Anvers, both of whom were from prominent Jewish banking families. One of two children, her older brother Nissim served as a fighter pilot during World War I and in 1917 was killed in action. In 1918 Béatrice de Camondo married composer Léon Reinach (1893-1944), the son of Théodore Reinach. They had the following children: Fanny (born 26 July 1920 in Paris - died in 1944) Bertrand (born 1 July 1923 in Paris - died in 1944) On her father's death in 1935, Béatrice inherited a large fortune. Her father bequeathed his Paris home, including its contents and a major collection of art, to the Musée des Arts Décoratifs to be used to create the Musée Nissim de Camondo in his son's honor. In 1943, under the German occupation of France during World War II, Béatrice, her husband and their two children were forcibly removed from their Paris home and taken to the Drancy deportation camp north of the city. From there, they were deported to Auschwitz concentration camp where they were all killed.

view all

Béatrice Reinach's Timeline

July 9, 1894
Paris, Île-de-France, France
July 26, 1920
Age 26
Paris, Île-de-France, France
July 1, 1923
Age 28
Paris, France
March 7, 1944
Age 49
Gmina Oświęcim, Lesser Poland, Poland