Is your surname Abraham?

Research the Abraham family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip P Abraham

Also Known As: "Baby"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Kerala, India
Death: December 25, 2006 (71)
Dallas, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Dallas, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of P.P. Abraham (Avarachan) and Thankam Abraham
Husband of <private> Abraham (Chacko)
Father of Private User; Private User and John "Johnson" Abraham
Brother of Kunjunjama Abraham; Mary(Kunjumole) Abraham; Mathew Abraham; John P. Abraham (Johnnykutty) and Private User

Occupation: Printer, Bookbinder, Graphic Design, Author, Book Binder, Business Owner
Managed by: John P. Abraham (Johnnykutty)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Baby

Babychayan was born in Karipuzha at my grandmother’s house. I, (John, brother of Babychayan) have fond memories of my brother. I felt at home when visiting him. He always called me “Eda Johnny.” Oh, how I miss that!! Three cousins went to school and played together in my grandfather’s house, Pappachayan, Babychayan and Kochunchayan. The later two were the same age. My memories of Babychayan starts at the small hut my father had built in one of the family properties. The house had thatched roof and walls. The floor was made with clay and smoothened by cow dung mixed with clay. I remember Babychayan and his friends (Baby from Kuruvanseril Aanaril, and Krishan Nair from Haripad) thatching the roof yearly. Even though it is lot of work, it was kind of a celebration. Often we find snakes among the dried coconut leaves. We, young boys were always ready to kill them.

As I mentioned in my father’s notes, my father had hurt his back and could not do much hard work. Most of the work was done by Babychayan to the point he could not go to school regularly. After my father started the new business in Madras (see father’s notes) he called for Babychayan to go help him. Upon diagnosis of Cancer, my father came back to Kerala, leaving Babychayan (17 years old) in Madras alone to run the business. He had a rough time in Madras. He had told me stories (mostly bad) about his stay in Madras, not worth mentioning here. Nevertheless, he worked hard all his childhood, teenage years and beyond and had no time to play like other children do. This has given him an unique outlook on life and raising his children. All his children learned to make a living early in their life.

When my father died, Babychayan was 23 years old and I was 10. He has already been working as a kraft teacher at a middle school in Melpadam for three years. He had to give Rs. 2,000 bribe to get that job; struggled a great deal to get that money. After work when he comes home he would do book binding. I was his helper. I learned how to stitch, make the glue and paste. It was my job to take the books to Haripad to trim the edges. More than one occasion I had trimmed little too much and Babychayan had to answer to the clients.

As a young man, he was the most handsome man in Payipad and many young women desired to marry him. However, he kept his focus on raising his younger children, for that all of us are eternally indebted to Babychayan. I lived home six years at home after my father passed away and went to Madras with my uncle. There was enough food at home during those years. The roughest years were when my father was in Madras, we had gone hungry many days.

After I came to the States, I talked with many people in broken English about giving my brother a job. It was Mr. Alvin Jennings, owner of Star Printers, finally agreed to file for a visa. When Babychayan came to this country, I went with him to Fort Worth, stayed in Mr. Jennings house until we found a house and an old car. I visited him weekly from Lubbock for 3 months.

view all

Baby's Timeline

1935
June 13, 1935
Kerala, India
2006
December 25, 2006
Age 71
Dallas, Texas, United States
December 28, 2006
Age 71
Dallas, Texas, United States