Balthazar DeWolff

public profile

Is your surname DeWolff?

Research the DeWolff family

Balthazar DeWolff's Geni Profile

Records for Balthazar DeWolff

1,592 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Balthazar DeWolff (de Wolfe)

Also Known As: "Baltazar DeWolff", "deWolfe", "DeWoolf"
Birthplace: Sagan, Selesia, Germany
Death: Died in Lyme, New London County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph de Wolfe and Elizabeth de Wolfe
Husband of Alice de Wolfe
Father of Edward DeWolfe; Stephen de Wolfe; Susanna de Wolfe; Joseph de Wolfe; Simon DeWolfe and 11 others

Occupation: Emigrated to Lyme, CT; Connecticut Volunteers, King Phillip's War, Scrivener, Attorney, Horsebreeder & Tavern Keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Balthazar DeWolff


Church of England. Parish Church of Ketton 
Bishop's transcripts,1561-1842 
NAME: ALICE (De Wolf) (#185)
Torrey, Clarence A.: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 p. 218
Marriage 1 Balthazar DE WOLF b: 1621
* Married: 1645 in Connecticut
1. Edward Nathan DE WOLF b: 1646 in Guilford, Connecticut
2. Stephen DE WOLF b: 1650 in Guildford, Connecticut
3. Simon DE WOLF b: 1650 in Guilford, Connecticut
4. Hannah DE WOLF b: 1652 in Middletown, Connecticut
5. Marah DE WOLF b: 20 OCT 1656 in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
6. Child DE WOLF b: 1661 in East Saybrook, New London, Connecticut
7. Susanna DE WOLF b: 22 DEC 1664 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
8. Alice DE WOLF b: ABT. 1666 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut
9. Joseph DE WOLF b: APR 1668 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut
10. Peter DE WOLF b: ABT. 1670 in Lyme, New London, Connecticut

Balthazar DeWOLFF was born in 1620 in Sagan, Selesia. He died in 1696 in Lyme, New London Co., CT. He was a Scrivener, Attorney, Horse Breeder & Tavern Keeper. He was elected as Town Committeeman.



The first record of Balthazar is at Wethersfield, CT in 1656-64. In 1668 he and his three sons, Edward, Simon and Stephen are recorded as members of the training band at Lyme. There is also a record that one Nicholas Jennings was indicted for witchcraft in "causing the death of the wife of Regnold Marvin and a child of Balthasar de Wolf."

He owned property in Lyme & Saybrook very early in the history of the colony.The first mention of his name is found in the records of 'A Perticular Court In Hartford, Conn.' [5Mar] 1656. He was in Weathersfield, CT (probably on a temporary visit) and was arrested: among the 'names of those presented for smoaking in the streets contra to law' appears the name of 'Balthasar de Woolfe'. The court fined him ... and as tradition has it ... he paid his fine, lit his pipe, & went out ! He was also a member of the local militia.

He lived in Wethersfield, CT in 1664, & then moved to Lyme, New London, CT in 1668. He became a member of the town train band in 1678 (along with sons Edward, Simon & Stephen).

He was married to Alice PECK in 1645 in Guilford, CT. Alice PECK was born in 1625 in England. She died in 1689 in Lyme, New London Co., CT.

view all 21

Balthazar DeWolff's Timeline

Sagan, Selesia, Germany
Age 25
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Age 25
Lyme, New London, Ct
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Age 29
Weatherfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Age 31
Middleton, Middlesex, Connecticut
Age 31
Age 32
Lyme, New London, Ct
December 22, 1654
Age 33
Lyme, Connecticut Colony